1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Jonnygrunge

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 23, 2005

    Posts: 625

    Location: Kirkcaldy, Scotland

    Lucky you! All shadows flicker during gameplay lighting effects within buildings, etc.
     
  2. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    I've tried a few things with crossfire and w3, but sadly I'm not getting very good performance. It is better than single but I get a weird hitch every 10 seconds and there is slight flickering in shadowed areas. Not like AFR, but still bad enough to throw out of the game. I disabled temporal AA and AA in game. Now that I think about it though, I didn't try just two gpu's. I was using all three. Either way performance on a single card is still smooth and great so it's not keeping me from the game. Hopefully it will be spot on with the next driver? Just odd that with AFR the game runs beautifully smooth, no hitches or anything with AA on and all. Just pegs my refresh rate.. obviously has the annoying flicker madness though. So we know xfire is capable of glory here. Just get rid of the flicker LOL. (easier said than done I know!)

    @amdmatt have you tried more than two gpu's?
     
  3. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    Had another go of Black Mesa earlier on, if anyone can remember, i had a problem where on the Dam level (where the first chopper appears), it kept hanging, and i had to hard restart (up to there, was absolutely perfect), anyway, soon as i started, wasn't on 20secs, just ran and opened a door, bombed, tried again, ran to the same door, opened it, was fine, so played for about 10/15 minutes or so, got to that minefield you have to get through, to get down the storm drain, bombed, so restarted, this time leaving Afterburner off, and i played for ages with no bombing, was fine.

    Just played there again, for nearly 2hrs (again with Afterburner off), and it was perfectly fine again, so baffled, as i can't see it being an Afterburner problem, as it only started bombing on that Dam level, and it was perfectly fine up to there, with Afterburner running.
     
  4. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    Afterburner is known to clash with some games when running OSD.. They is tweaks you can change inside rivertuner and see if you can figure out what is crashing it..

    All programs that inject something into a game, can and do make some games crash/stutter or loose performance.

    Its the first thing I do if I notice a issue is remove all OSD etc for testing.
     
  5. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 32,355

    Location: Ireland

    Odd that osd's still have occasional issues, i know that the origin overlay has done it in the past as well. Its like the 2d osd layer is conflicting with the 3d layer and can cause issues.
     
  6. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    I don't have the OSD on, i only use it to keep my clocks locked, as without it running, my cores going anywhere from 800/950, mind you, even on doing that, game still runs perfectly fine, as hardly taxing Black Mesa is it :p

    I also played through it all on my old x58 rig with Afterburner on, and never had a single prob.

    EDIT: Guess i could try shutting down the RTSS bit when i fire up Afterburner, see if something on there is affecting it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
  7. Paradiso

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 3, 2007

    Posts: 1,009

    Location: UK

    Yeah you should be using the default crossfire profile setting, not AFR at the moment until it's fixed. I get 60fps on ultra settings with my 7990 (hairworks off) with only flicker in inventory. But 90+ FPS in AFR mode but its unplayable flicker wise.

    Sorry not 90+ FPS, 90% scaling, whereas default at the moment is around 60%. Wish Quadfire worked.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
  8. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 26,275

    Location: Rutland

    When crossfire works the 7990 is still such a beast, love it :D
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    Amen Dave. I ended up buying another one just for a piece of history to show the grandchildren.

    [​IMG]

    It's amazing how smoothly it handles GTA V at 4K at near maximum settings. (with AA disabled) Undervolted to 1.1v and temp sits at the low 80's in complete silence. :)
     
  10. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    Nah, the RTSS has to be running as well.
     
  11. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    RTSS only needs to be running if you using OSD otherwise it can be disabled.

    I don't get any stutter from games when core clock is up and down a good example is csgo I play alot and core is up and down.
     
  12. 7stars

    Associate

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 23

    hello,
    i have annoying stuttering on 15.5 and r9 290 tri-x (eg. when he runs or rides the horse)

    is there some setting which can cause this or is game related?
    thanks
     
  13. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    Can it ? i right-click > close, but it just keeps coming back.
     
  14. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 26,275

    Location: Rutland

    Limit FPS to 60, worked for me.
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    If it keeps coming back you have monitoring enabled. Even if osd isn't enabled you still running it. Un-tick all settings and then it will close.
     
  16. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    Right, Thanks, will give it a go :)
     
  17. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

    Unticked everything, but still comes back :confused:
     
  18. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    Strange when I get home I'll have a look because they is a couple settings inside afterburner that keep river tuner running, osd, monitoring and frame rate limiter.
     
  19. andyr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2004

    Posts: 1,895

    Location: Stoke

    I get stuttering too, at the start of COD Ghost , only had it since I had the Tri-X - R9 290 , so any info will be greatly appreciated. I am using the latest beta drivers
     
  20. ~Mike~

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2011

    Posts: 8,742

    Location: the King's city

    With all the veet you have used I doubt you'll have children let alone grandchildren. ;):p:o:D

    Smooooth...........