1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. mark43

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 14, 2007

    Posts: 3,704

    Thanks, I guess that may be worth a try. What is the situation if I did decide to return it, would they replace it on this basis or is it accepted that some coil whine may be present and its just tough?

    I guess it is coil whine, its not as high pitched as examples I've heard in the past but I can't imagine what else it could be. I'm not somebody who is generally picky about these things, but its quite noticeable.
     
  2. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 590

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

  3. GoblinSlayer

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 25, 2018

    Posts: 3

    Hi Guys
    Its my first post here, in advance sorry for my bad english.
    My PC:
    Windows 7
    I7-2600k
    4x4gb Patriot Viper DDR3 2133mhz
    Asus P8Z68-V LX
    Corsair AXi860
    1,5Tb WD black
    3TB Seagate constellation
    Gigabyte Gaming OC Vega 64

    Recently i bought Gigabyte Gaming OC Vega 64 an i got issure with PC crash and black screen (before Vega i was using Radeon 7870 without any issure). When i'm gaming and card is set on fabric setting (balanced in wattman), after 10-60 min of gaming screen just go black and after few seconds i got message that monitor is not connected, there are times when screen go black and fans starts working at top speed, only thing i can do is reset. Card better work in Turbo mode, i can play 2-3h without PC crush, but in power save mode story looks like in balanced mode. I was trying set custom settings like in this thread:
    https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/threads/rx-vega-64-loss-of-signal-problem.18838722/
    I was testing it 3h in AC:Black Flag and PC didnt crush but after i closed game and opened Steam monitor went black and i starded wondering if there are some settings that will work with my card or maybe i should return it.
     
  4. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 3,958

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Which driver version are you using? And is your fan spinning to 100% when you crash before or after?
     
  5. DANIEL CHAPMAN

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 25, 2018

    Posts: 16

    That sounds exactly the same as my card. Mine does it. Fans go to 100%, screen goes black and i have to hold power button on the computer to turn off then back on. This is the reason why im probably gonn return my card to overclockers.
     
  6. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 407

    Location: Mondas

    These cards do run hot. Is your case well vented. Have you undervolted the card in wattman. Panos has recommended some undervolting settings. Try 1050 on p6 and 1080 on p7 you will have to have a play about but it is worth it
     
  7. GoblinSlayer

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 25, 2018

    Posts: 3

    I was using Aderenalin 18.12.1.1, fan starts spinning to 100% after crush. I was playing with amd performace monitoring window and this card crush even at 60°C GPU temperature. Right now i updated gpu driver to 18.12.1.2 but it didnt do any good.
     
  8. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,452

    Location: The KOP

    @DANIEL CHAPMAN @GoblinSlayer

    When I first got my VEGA 64 I had a issue that the screen would go black with fans 100%
    It turned out that my GPU on Balanced mode was trying to pull to much power from my 1000w PSU This PSU was already powering a OC i7 8700k and it was to much for the power the VEGA 64 requires.

    Am still using the same GPU but I found a fix for my black screen and that was to create a custom Wattman profile and tune the GPU so it was running faster than out the box and also run much cooler and lower voltage.

    Can you both try these settings please
    [​IMG]
     
  9. GoblinSlayer

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 25, 2018

    Posts: 3

    Thanks shankly1985, those settings are better than "out of box" but still i got black screens, i'm pretty sure that its faulty card (yesterday i had black screen after ~3h of web browsing on balanced mode, that doesnt look good) i will try return it. Today graphic cards are pain in ***, i heard about faulty RTX cards, now i step on faulty vega 64 card (probably Gigabyte Vega are worst cards on market but i read it after i bought it).
     
  10. TheMadHatter

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2014

    Posts: 580

    Location: S-O-T

    ive just run fire strike with my sapphire vega and got a score of 7466 i dont know if thats a good score or not
     
  11. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    lol.. need a little more context here. Post the link to the score please and we can assist. :)
     
  12. TheMadHatter

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2014

    Posts: 580

    Location: S-O-T

  13. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 590

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

  14. Luca2

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 23, 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: Spain

    Hi, I finally had time to play with my vega64 nitro+. I am running 18.12.1.1 drivers.

    My Bios is 016.001.001.000.000000, so my first question is how can I check if it is the same bios as 8892?

    Here are my results in UI 1080p extreme (core as in the pic, hbm: 1050@980, Powerlimit@+12, fan: min:1000-max:2300, temp: target: 65-75):
    [​IMG]

    I noticed that the maximum core is not linear ... it fluctuates but I cannot think of how to avoid it. Also, in this test there are some dips of the core mhz as you can see in the graph. Is this normal? Can I rely on Wattman graph of frequency?

    I also tested using afterburner, to check for framerate, but there are also oscillations. What about your results when you achieve the position in the ranking you posted yesterday?

    I tried core 1712mhz with a different config and it worked but consuming much more Watt.

    So, my question is what do you think I could change/try to improve my results.

    Important I discovered is to have temps of the backplate under control, it gets too hot while benchmarking/playing even if you see the temps in my pic. HBM greater than 75 starts penalizing core mhz/fps and make them fluctuate. I ended putting 3x120 fans cooling the backplate which helped, but nothing like water for sure.

    I want to fine tune it now on air to see how far can I go.

    So, hope to hear some suggestions from you.

    Rgds
     
  15. EdwardTobia

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 7, 2008

    Posts: 83

    Vega clocks do fluctuate slightly under load, just the way it is.

    I have the same card and disabled p7 (dont see the point in 2 performance states but please elighten me if im mistaken!) So run p6 as max state 1672 @ 1085mv with a +50% power limit and a custom aggressive fan curve results in clocks hovering around 1640-1650 in game. Seems to be the sweet spot for me. Mem 1050mhz. Core temp rarely exceeds 60c, HBM 65c and Hot Spot 70-72c.

    Its the Hot Spot temp that you need to focus on controlling the most as its very sensitive to voltage changes and causes heavy throttling if the temp gets too high. A custom aggressive fan curve can help keep this in check and prevent the heavy throttling :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2018
  16. Luca2

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 23, 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: Spain

     
  17. Luca2

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 23, 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: Spain

    Thx mate! How many mV should I use for hbm?
     
  18. DANIEL CHAPMAN

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 25, 2018

    Posts: 16

    Copied the wattman profile above and im now hitting 75fps in 4k, 140fps in 1440 & 210fps in 1080. Is that about right? Thats using msi kombuster to test!!!
     
  19. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 3,958

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Usually 1000mv
     
  20. Luca2

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 23, 2018

    Posts: 7

    Location: Spain

    ok, this is the best I think I can go on air. what do you think?

    why did EdwardTobia suggested to run only p6? I get worst results using only p6.

    also, I got a new card. The bios is as I posted above well below the 8892 you mentioned. how can I check for the exact bios version (already did it in gpu-z)?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]