1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What RAM are you getting/bought for Ryzen

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Relentless81, Feb 21, 2017.

  1. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 15,144

    Companies like Avexir will just use whatever is available. They know there are many suppliers out there that can do 3200mhz at CAS16.

    Same goes for Teamgroup and other smaller brands.
     
  2. amigafan2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 18, 2008

    Posts: 12,443

    Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire

    Just took the heat spreader off, and they appear to be Samsung B-Die (marked K4A8G085WB)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  3. gavinh87

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 29, 2015

    Posts: 2,324

    Location: West Midlands

    Use typhoon burner to check, I find this the most reliable. They just look odd lol.
     
  4. amigafan2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 18, 2008

    Posts: 12,443

    Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire

    It's not installed yet - I'm torn between a Ryzen or a Threadripper build atm.
     
  5. gavinh87

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 29, 2015

    Posts: 2,324

    Location: West Midlands

    Ah, what are your uses?
     
  6. amigafan2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 18, 2008

    Posts: 12,443

    Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire

    Web dev (inc Visual Studio, databases, Android emulation, Photoshop) and video production (After Effects and Premiere Pro) mostly with some gaming thrown in. I'm finding I need to run VM's more and more, and a 4770k with 4 cores just isn't cutting it any more.
     
  7. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 158

    Im using Corsair Vengeance LPX 16gb 3200 , Runs at 3200 on the AX370 no probs, Could only get 2933 on the B350
     
  8. Thekwango

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: northern Ireland

    What bios? And did you have to manually set timings or just select xmp - any volt bumps needed?
     
  9. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 158

    F6 mate and none just xmp mode, did you get your board sorted after?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017
  10. Thekwango

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: northern Ireland

    Rma replacement arriving Monday all being well :)

    I'll have to give the f6 a try. Take it that's the official one from the support download page. Think I was running f6f beta or something like that and could only manage 2933 stable on xmp.
     
  11. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 158

    Yeah, the official one :)
     
  12. SupraWez

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,052

    Thought I may as well post this in here too, I did a CB run for the ThreadRipper thread yesterday evening to show the different clock speeds being listed on my 1700 OC, it also shows my memory at 3500 with nice timings :)

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 158

    Nice :)
     
  14. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 11,349

    Location: PA, USA

    That is some real nice memory right there.
     
  15. Thekwango

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: northern Ireland

    Got the rma replacement board fitted and all the watrrcooling hooked up again and apart from the holy grail of getting my ram to 3200 all seems good. Setting xmp was causing bootloops so dropped it back to xmp @ 2933 and been gaming for a solid couple of hours without a blip.

    Think I'll leave it like that for a few days before I try and explore getting any sort of oc on the go or ram up to its rated.

    What I have noticed is everything is fast and fluid as can be (I was coming from an i5 750!) even more so than the first time round so I'm guessing there was summat up with that board from the get go.

    This might seem like nothing to those already running a ryzen or those that were on more up to date cpus but the difference in this and my old rig is actually frightening. For example Alt tabbing from games etc is utterly seamless where as before it was a chore and could often cause a crash or lock up.

    I'll not tempt fate further but very very happy thus far.
     
  16. Morve

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 158

    Nice mate :) What you clocking the cpu to? on mine i had to just keep going through the failed boots it would default back to default maybe 3/4 times then it would take on the 5th on xmp
     
  17. FirebarUK

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 9, 2004

    Posts: 5,524

    Location: Dorset

    Picked up 2 x 8GB of G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz (CL17-18-18-38) to put into my MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon to see if I could get higher than 2933Mhz. Unfortunately I can do 3066 using stock DRAM volts (1.35v) and timings but nothing higher, simply won't boot. Bit disappointing, optimistic that a future BIOS update will resolve that.
     
  18. prjwebb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2016

    Posts: 440

    bump up the dram volts. most of us are in the 1.4 - 1.45v range.
     
  19. DarkHorizon472

    Hitman

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 628

    Mine is at 1.41v.
     
  20. Thekwango

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 6,389

    Location: northern Ireland

    No idea yet where I'll get but going to try for 3.8 or so. Current temps under water are showing about 34c after an hour or so of gaming so I'm quietly confident.
     


Share This Page