1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 10

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Glaucus, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. Simon Belmont

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 11, 2013

    Posts: 4,487

    I received that update as well on my 1809 and it’s good so far
     
  2. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 22, 2006

    Posts: 2,911


    Not done my laptop yet, too busy doing other things, but yes some people will get problems which is usual. I remember recommending SP3 for WinXP , it installed fine on my PC back then, however a friend tried it did on her PC and it messed it up big time, to be honest there will always be some users out there that will have issues, impossible to have 100% smooth updates world wide, bit of pot luck sometimes. I do agree Microsoft should do more testing rather then rushing out updates ASAP. They should keep update disruptions to a minimum, but what is minimum nowadays?


    All you can do is have all your important stuff backed up at all times like I do and latest copy of your OS ready on USB etc like I have for fresh install if ever needed.
     
  3. wesley

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 29, 2003

    Posts: 7,061

    dont worry guys. athlon XP will come here and tell us how to install/upgrade properly :D

    by the way where is he? he havent post here for a while.....not surprisingly
     
  4. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 25,793

    Location: In a house


    Hes still recovering his files.
     
  5. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,832

  6. Simon Belmont

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 11, 2013

    Posts: 4,487

  7. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 19,856

    Location: Selby/Manchester

    I updated the cumulative last night, still on my PC now? eh?
     
  8. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,832

    They can't forcibly uninstall it from your PC if you already installed it. The update has been pulled from the Windows Update Servers so that nobody else can install it.
     
  9. AthlonXP1800

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 28, 2014

    Posts: 2,295

    Location: Scotland

    [​IMG] I am still here!
     
  10. AthlonXP1800

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 28, 2014

    Posts: 2,295

    Location: Scotland

    Haha very funny.

    No files missing on all of my devices after upgraded to 1809.
     
  11. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 7, 2008

    Posts: 13,250

    damm two of my windows machines still thinks 1803 is the latest update.....
     
  12. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,832

    Yes, because 1809 was pulled from Windows Update. Only Insiders have it through WU currently.
     
  13. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 57,288

    Well that was fun - needed to "quickly" throw Visual Studio on one of my tablets for something... only Windows 10 decides to launch a cumulative update at the same time meaning they were fighting each other for resources making everything take way long than it should :s so in the end I ended up lugging out my older Windows 7 laptop that had it on already.

    I'm sorry but does no one at MS actually use the retail version of Windows 10 in the real world?
     
  14. Mel_P

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 27, 2004

    Posts: 1,855

    Location: Kent

    Apparently the initial 1809 was only an issue if you had moved the default location of system files like documents or downloads by redirecting windows. If you have a standard installation there shouldn't have been an issue.
     
  15. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,599

    Location: England

    Screen just went black for a few seconds and thought my display driver had crashed but nope, it's just windows update re-installing the version I already had installed previously. Genius. :rolleyes:

    edit: of course the irony of this is that I'm choosing to use drivers from windows update as the latest ones from AMD completely break video/TV playback and at least these actually work (so far... :p)
     
  16. AthlonXP1800

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 28, 2014

    Posts: 2,295

    Location: Scotland

  17. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 19,856

    Location: Selby/Manchester

    I have my documents, downloads and pictures redirected to my D: drive and don't seem to have lost anything.
     
  18. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,832

    What do you mean 'redirected'? Why not just create folders on D: called 'Documents', 'Downloads' and 'Pictures and then add those to Quick Access or create shortcuts to them on the Taskbar/Desktop? I have all user data like this on D: too and haven't even been in my C:\Users\<Username> folder.

    Redirecting sounds like what we used to do when we had a proper Start Menu, so that the links to User Folders went elsewhere.
     
  19. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 19,856

    Location: Selby/Manchester

    Windows still has the documents, downloads and pictures folders. And the start menu does have links, so I direct them to the folders on my D: drivr
     
  20. darael

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 10, 2010

    Posts: 3,642

    I also have my personal files (documents, pictures, etc) on the D: drive. So when it comes to installing 1809, I will probably be slightly worried - but I'll be making a backup beforehand, especially now I know that I may have a problem.

    Is the updated and fixed 1809 released yet, or is it still only available on the insider ring?