1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z390 Aorus Owners thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by LambChop, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. RedvGreen

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2009

    Posts: 3,501

    Location: Midlands

    I was considering the Z390 Master. I will be coming from an X99 Asus board which has served me amazingly well for 4-5yrs, can I expect that the Z390 will be buggy and unstable then?
     
  2. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,592

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    It's not buggy and unstable at all. Like I said, they are cracking boards that are let down by a terrible bios layout which they don't seem to be able or want to do anything about. Like me you are coming from a Asus board so will see what I mean the second you go into the bios.
     
  3. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    I've got a 9700k @ 5.1ghz (1.38 bios / turbo llc) on the itx board. I'm happy with it but I'm currently wondering if I can use 3600mhz+ ram on this particular board.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
  4. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    Nice! That fact that you can hit 5Ghz on such a mini board is awesome. What kind of cooling and what temps you getting?
     
  5. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    Dark Rock Pro 4 in a Nano S case. Looking to replace it with a DH15s because it is a nightmare every time I need to remount the cooler in a case this small.

    In BFV the temps hang around 70-75c (my most demanding game CPU wise). 1080p with a 2080ti and uncapped fps.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2019
  6. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 15,096

  7. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    Oh man thanks for that - just peeping some reviews for it now.

    Dang the performance is in the same class without the massive size... Alright trying to cancel my D15s order right now!
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
  8. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 15,096

    :D

    its the fans, extra heat pipe and increase of heatsink to older version .

    have a feeling they might do a 140mm version.

    as a heads up, fans are about £30 a pop !

    wanting to see reviews on Dark Rock Slim - add in dual fans and should match it, whilst having a slimmer heatsink, 58mm vs 48mm - so 1cm difference

    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £78.68 (includes shipping: £8.70) ​
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  9. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    My Z390 I Pro Wifi arrived, just got a delidding tool in the post too. Now got to wait for some high temperature glue to arrive from Amazon before I can delid and try out the new board!
     
  10. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    Doh I couldn't cancel my dh15s order in time. At least I can chromax it up I guess.

    That dark rock slim sure has great aesthetics....... hmm
     
  11. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    which cpu are you delidding?
     
  12. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    8700k
     
  13. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    Waiting with all my gear!

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Colonel_Klinck

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 3, 2007

    Posts: 738

    Location: London, UK

    Why high temp glue? Personally I'd just use liquid metal on IHS and die and place the cpu in the socket and that will keep the IHS in place. When I fixed my IHS back in place on my previous CPU to sell it I used a locktite black silicone that you'd use on cars ect. Glue sounds a bit extreme to me.
     
  15. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    On quite a few of the vids I checked out, they recommended using a small amount of that as the adhesive, to keep it together after applying the liquid metal and it means you can delid it again in the future if necessary or somethign goes wrong.

    This particular one by UHU was highly recommended, but it was stupidly expensive on Amazon at over £20 a tube. Most of the reviews are from deliders, apparently a respected YouTuber called der8auer recommends it.

    I picked up this cheaper alternative for £6.50.

    The Noctua mounting system is by far the best. I had a Be Quiet one years ago and it was such a pain. It might be better now, but I think I'm Noctua for life considering the performance and ease of mounting. Totally worth it.
     
  16. UberTiger

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2008

    Posts: 3,429

    Ahh, looks like that is quite similar to the stuff I ended up ordering.
     
  17. Max3

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2011

    Posts: 416

    This is one of the reasons I'm replacing my Dark Rock Pro 4. It's easy enough when you mount it the cooler for the first time outside the case but it's frustrating otherwise :mad:.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  18. Guilherme

    Associate

    Joined: May 21, 2019

    Posts: 2

    Hello guys, I'm new on the forum, recently bought z390 aorus wifi, i5 9600k and 2x Corsair 8GB 2133mhz, I can activate the xmp option and it works fine, but after a week when I turn on the computer again it show a error (Bios failure detected) and back to the previous settings, anyone know what might be happening? Thank you
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  19. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,592

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    @Guilherme Hi and welcome to the forums. :)

    Firstly, why on earth did you buy memory that slow? That's a easy way to cripple your systems performance. I would be getting rid of them asap and wouldn't even consider any DDR4 under 3000mhz.

    On to your problem. Do you have the latest bios? If not then that may be your problem because up until the latest bios (F9) many of us where having problems running our memory correctly using XMP. Flash to F9 and the problems were gone. To flash the bios download the latest bios and put it on a USB stick. Reboot the pc and enter the bios. Under the tools tab you will find the Q-Flash utility. Fire that up and point it at the usb stick that the bios is on and follow the instructions. Do not interrupt the process or you will brick the board. When complete it will reboot the pc. Do not flash the bios using any windows based software, always use the built in tool in the bios. ***Please note, flashing the bios will wipe any saved settings so either write them down before flashing or back them up to a usb stick.
     
  20. Colonel_Klinck

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 3, 2007

    Posts: 738

    Location: London, UK

    You had me hoping there was an F9 for the Master but its still listed as F8 on the Gigabyte website :( Memory could definitely do with improving in the F8. I have kick ass B-die memory but pushing it past XMP just produces instability, if it will even train and post. I know it is more than capable of faster frequencies and timings. Maybe I've just been unlucky with this board, I know Buildzoid said he had 2 Master boards and one overclocked ram really well the other didn't.

    Edit: actually looking at the dates the F9 for the wifi was released on the same day the F8 was for the Master. I still think it could be improved.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2019