1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Z390 Aorus Owners thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by LambChop, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. Guilherme

    Associate

    Joined: May 21, 2019

    Posts: 2

    @pastymuncher Yes I have latest bios F9, I already had this problem in F6 version, so I thought I should upgrade to F9 and the problems would be solved, and for my surprise it happened again, I don't know what's happening.
     
  2. Jonnygrunge

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 23, 2005

    Posts: 625

    Location: Kirkcaldy, Scotland

    Hi all just got the Aorus Z390 Ultra board. I was having issues running my Trident Z at XMP speeds (3600MHz 16-16-16-36 @ 1.35V) It was running at 3200MHz BIOS and Windows. I am on the latest BIOS version f7 for the board. I found that adjusting the memory enhancement to 4400+ appears to automatically adjust the CPU VCCIO. RAM is now stable at XMP settings at CR 1T.
     
  3. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,864

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Just checked the Aorus Pro downloads page and a load of new drivers have been uploaded. I just downloaded the chipset drivers and updated them but there are several new drivers including Realtek Audio so it may be worth checking your boards web page if you like to keep everything up to date.
     
  4. Valden

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 9, 2019

    Posts: 6

    Hello Guys , would like a little help with this matter.

    Z390 aorus master here with 9700k , new rig , i put them together ,cables ok , cpu cooler ( x62 ) looks okay , everything looks fine , start up , boot up well , bios on default yet , look my ssd and m.2 as well in bios,

    when i want to install windows from pendrive , at that pont when the blue windows logo appeared and these dots looping just freeze and approx 10 sec after that blue death , windows automatic repair the same at that point and if i try run the windows from the old ssd i used im my last system ,freeze at same time exactly . The bios version f7 . I tried change rams, cables , integrated vga , same , help with some tips please , im not touch bios yet.

    Any tips?

    Thank you
     
  5. Colonel_Klinck

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 3, 2007

    Posts: 1,094

    Location: London, UK

    F7 bios? You should be on F8. I'd try that and see if it fixes the problem.
     
  6. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,864

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    F9 is actually the latest for the Master and includes a microcode update to fix some of Intel's security holes. Owners of the Pro and Pro Wi-Fi have the same fix with bios version F10.
     
  7. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,864

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Sigh. So, at the weekend I took off my overclock to rule out crashing in Civ5, saved and rebooted. I was then stuck in a boot loop. All I did was reset the changes I had made back to stock!! Turned off at the wall and reset cmos. Still stuck in a bootloop. Turned off at the wall and removed the battery and went for a cup of tea so I didn't throw the pc out the window. Came back half a hour later reinserted the battery and started up again. Still stuck in a boot loop but at least I could access the bios now so I reflashed F9 bios and rebooted. After 5 minutes of it switching between bios's it started to boot into windows only for windows to tell me it was corrupted. Selected windows to fix itself and finally got into windows. Just to make sure all was well I rebooted and it booted fine. Rather than go back into that bloody terrible mess of a bios again to make changes for my overclock I am running at stock for the moment and considering my options. I am very tempted to call it a day and sell this board and cpu and swap to a Ryzen 3600 and a decent B450 or X570 motherboard but I didn't really want to go down that route until AMD's new socket in 2021. For the mostly single core games that I play it would be a downgrade anyway. Another option would be to ditch this board and buy a Z390 board from a decent manufacturer that has a good bios layout.

    This was my first Gigabyte motherboard for my own pc since the P31 chipset on socket 775 and to say I am not happy with it would be a understatement. My wifes pc has a Gigabyte B85M D3H and that is leagues ahead of this board yet was less than a third of the price. Gigabyte may have a UK service center but from where I am sitting that is all they have going for them. I should have stuck with Asus. They may have terrible customer service but I never had a board go wrong from them and the bios layout of their boards is perfect. This will be my last ever Gigabyte board.
     
  8. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,868

    Location: west sussex

    I also found the bios quite strange after using Asus boards for such a long time, but now after a few months I find the bios ok. I have kept the F3 bios on bios 2 and just flashed the main bios to the latest F8a performance wise no difference, but much more stable at 5.2ghz with slightly lower voltage. Cant say I have ever experienced a Boot loop with this board. but so far very pleased with it.
     
  9. Vimes

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2005

    Posts: 4,306

    Location: Manchester

    If I reset the BIOS I can't then allow it to boot without changing the voltage for the memory to 1.35v.it never gets that right.
    If I do not do that I'll often have problems with Windows.
    When I get back home ill probably flash the new BIOS, as that is supposed to help with DDR4 3200 memory.
     
  10. Robert896r1

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2018

    Posts: 484

    @GIGA-Man are the Z390 pro boards getting any more FW for better memory support and performance?

    The Pro boards hit a wall with 2 dimm's at 3600mhz and CL15 even on bdie regardless of voltage you pump into the IMC or DRAM.
     
  11. Robert896r1

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2018

    Posts: 484

    @GIGA-Man can you please have the team put an option in the bios to switch to other bios for those boards that don't have a manual switch? This is really frustrating as the boards decide to auto switch bios at random times and there's no real set procedure to flip it back.
     
  12. BennyFagor

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 24, 2019

    Posts: 1

    Can anyone recommend me a PSU for the Z390 Xtreme?

    Tried a 850V ThermalTake but it didn't have the correct connectors to the Motherboard thanks to me not doing enough research xD
     
  13. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,864

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    @BennyFagor Hi and welcome to the forums. :)

    Which 850w Thermaltake do you have? Unless you are heavily overclocking a 9900k all you really need is the single 8 pin at the top of the board but then again hopefully you will be making good use of your £500+ motherboard and clocking the nuts off everything so here are some psu's with a second EPS12v 8 pin cable.

    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    All are high quality psu's with long warranties and all have either a 8 pin and a 4+4 pin or 2x 4+4 pin EPS12v cables. There are a couple of stand out bargains in the 850w units in the form of the Superflower Leadex III 850w gold (£99.95) which has a 7 year warranty and the recently released and updated Corsair RM 850w Gold (£92.99) which has a 10 year warranty. At less than £100 for a quality, gold rated and fully modular 850w psu these two are bargains.
     
  14. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,982

    Location: Derbyshire

    Joining the club. Swapped a lacklustre Asus Z370 for a Z390 Pro this weekend. Extremely happy with it so far. Booted up no issues, Saw the NVME and installed Windows no issues. I've had worse dreams!
     
  15. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: Feb 25, 2009

    Posts: 806

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    I'll chase up the BIOS stuff but cant give you an answer on if an when currently. Will keep trying for you though.
     
  16. VoG

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 20, 2004

    Posts: 5,663

    Location: Nottingham

    Interested in your experiences with the Z390 Pro, got my eye on the Z390 Pro wifi & i'm coming from a lacklustre Asrock Z370 Extreme4 which was ok with an i3 8350K, but decidedly gutless once i upgraded to a 9700K.
     
  17. Robert896r1

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2018

    Posts: 484

    Thank you. Happy to explain it any of your team if it helps.
     
  18. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,982

    Location: Derbyshire

    Currently on F8. Having trouble applying an overclock though, no matter what I change it won't take the multiplier value and I'm getting stock clocks. The only way to change this is to increase the Intel Turbo Boost clock and then it takes notice and ramps up frequency. I'm fine with that ATM as I'm running 4.8Ghz however would prefer to do this "properly" and not have to have turbo boost enabled.

    Is it worth upgrading to F10, would that fix the multiplier problem but I do notice F10 closes a security flaw which will potentially take performance away.

    Will be going for 5Ghz long term (or a 9900KS).
     
  19. Robert896r1

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2018

    Posts: 484

    I’m on F9. Have been for a while. Disable MCE? I’ve never see that.

    Just FYI. 2 stick setup will hit a wall around 3600mhz and then you can tighten timings. This isn’t a RAM oc board.
     
  20. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,982

    Location: Derbyshire

    Yep MCE disabled and still didn't get any joy. I have 2x8GB of the 3200c14 8 pack RAM and I'm happy enough with that (XMP and done!).