1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 10,994

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Ryzen 1700, but a reasonable difference



    EDIT: just seen the prism part - which means it would be a lot closer I would imagine
     
  2. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 1, 2006

    Posts: 32,366

    Location: Notts

    can you keep the max speed locked ? not boosting all the time up and down ? so if the chip does 4.2 it just stays at that 24/7
     
  3. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,380

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Well I was thinking of taking the evo off and putting the wraith, but I've lost the mount screws for the stock amd mount :(, dunno if there is any point apart from RGB bling.
     
  4. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 4, 2016

    Posts: 242

    finally got hold of my 3600X/3600 RAM - all working peachy at 1800/geardown mode - you don't see much above 42.25 on multicore stuff; I wonder if that could be solved with upping the power limit? Will leave the hardcore tweaking for now!

    some quick benches, dat memory latency:

    https://imgur.com/a/Yn93Giz
     
  5. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Well now I'm depressed. Turns out I can't even run XMP without causing all sorts of crackling issues with audio (regardless of which audio device I use). I've tried upping and lowering both the SOC voltage and PCH voltage but nothing helps. Simply enabling XMP screws up my audio.

    I don't get how everyone else seems to be able to just reach 3600 MT/s without any issues and I can't even hit anything above 2400 MT/s.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  6. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 4, 2016

    Posts: 242

    I use a soundcard because of things like that :)
     
  7. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2005

    Posts: 1,138

    So nobody running 3000 series at the stated boost clocks / 3600Mhz dimms yet?
     
  8. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 895

    delete
     
  9. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 895

    Post #283
     
  10. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    So do I, it doesn't help. The on-board audio, my external DAC, my monitor's speakers via HDMI - ALL of them crackle when I set a manual RAM profile in the BIOS.
     
  11. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2005

    Posts: 1,138

    Isn’t it meant to boost to 4.4?
     
  12. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 4, 2016

    Posts: 242

    yikes - presumably it still happens if you set the timings manually?
     
  13. schneeb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 4, 2016

    Posts: 242

    its boosting to 44x - the bclk isnt quite 100 mhz!
     
  14. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,365

    Location: London

    That's perfect mate thanks a lot!
     
  15. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Yes. If I reset CMOS everything is fine. If I enable XMP and do nothing else (so it goes to 3000), it looks fine. If I use the built-in 3200 profile, the audio breaks. If I manually set a 3200 profile, the audio breaks. If I try anything higher than 3200, it won't POST.

    I've played with the SOC voltage and chipset voltage with apparent safe ranges, nothing helps.
     
  16. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,146

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Mine does the same if I enable XMP at its default settings (Samsung B-die 3200 cl16 kit) on X370 Taichi. Sound crackles, and if I try a youtube video or something that plays audio for a while, then it will blue screen.

    If I drop it down to 3000Mhz in bios the crackling audio stops (this is all with a 3700X)
     
  17. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Interesting, so you haven't found a solution other than sticking at 3000 MT/s either? It must be an issue with ASRock's BIOS (X370/X470 at least) then.
     
  18. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,146

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Is yours on Asrock too then? If so it could be. I noticed that they are only using AGESA 1.0.0.1 on their B350/X370 bios, as opposed to other manufacturers like asus who seem to be using 1.0.0.2, so possibly.

    It's definitely not the memory as the exact same setup was working at its rated XMP on the 1600x that was in the board before
     
  19. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Yeah X470 Taichi Ultimate. I guess we'll just have to wait for a BIOS update. >_>
     
  20. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,146

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Don't worry, I'm even further down the pecking order for BIOS updates than you :p

    One the plus side, at least the newer 3rd series CPU's are less affected by memory speeds than the 1st and 2nd gen :D