1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,721

    I suppose. I still managed a 3.5% bump in x265 just by tightening the timings at 3200 MT/s though so there's definitely something to gain!

    Saw this user on Reddit with basically the same problem on another ASRock X370 motherboard with ComboPI 1.0.0.3:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/ASRock/comments/cbm4aw/asrock_x370_fatality_gaming_pro_and_ryzen_3900x/
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  2. Kali81

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2004

    Posts: 505

    Location: London

    Hi guys,

    I'm finally upgrading my 5820k to the 3800x.

    If my budget for a motherboard was around £350, is the Taichi the best board in this price range and does anyone know when those G.skill Neo 3600 ram sticks will be released?

    Thanks

    Also asked in the main Zen 2 thread.
     
  3. DarrenM343

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 19, 2008

    Posts: 4,750

    What kind of clock speeds are people getting with the 3900X? It's not clear from the specs, ie, speeds when gaming, less cores, all core high load.
     
  4. Apache14

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 8, 2013

    Posts: 608

    Finally got my 3900x installed, everything seems to be working ok in my Gaming K5 motherboard.

    However I still can't get the memory to run above 2666mhz with or without XMP, it's Hynix based 3200mHz ram tho :/ ... Anyone have suggestions on getting the ram running a little bit faster ?
     
  5. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 18,807

    Location: London

    Latest BIOS?
     
  6. Harbz

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 598

    Location: West Midlands

    got my 3700X today from OcUK and using it in my Asus X370 Pro with latest bios 5008. Ram is 3000mhz DDR4. All seems to work. Cinebench R20, 4686, Geekbench Single-Core Score=5598, Multi-Core Score=35141.

    Bios is all Auto, with ram on DOCP. Not sure about PBO, it is set to Auto. Should I set it to Enabled?

    Temps are a bit high, I like low noise so fans are turned down to silent mode and idle temps are around 50C ish, when stressing in prime95 for a few mins it gets to 85C ish.

    I haven't actually seen single core boost past 4.2Ghz. Any ideas what I need to do?
     
  7. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,721

    Even that motherboard's latest BIOS is AGESA ComboPI 1.0.0.2 so you might be suffering the same issues as a few of us here on older boards. Might have to wait for 1.0.0.3+.
     
  8. Harbz

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 598

    Location: West Midlands

    also for some reason sitting on desktop Ryzen master shows VCore jumping between 0.9V to 1.46 volts! WTF is going on with that.
     
  9. Tomuks

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 1, 2019

    Posts: 52

    can you be more specific on ram :S I guess its hynix c die, if yes should work just fine ;)
     
  10. i_am_jon

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 3, 2007

    Posts: 112

    What motherboard and ram are you on? I started a Ryzen 3 ram thread here (just me though...)

    Is anyone seeing boosts over 4.3Ghz yet?
     
  11. Apache14

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 8, 2013

    Posts: 608

    Yeah F40 :)

    It's a Gigabyte Gaming K5 (X370) motherboard

    The ram is 2 8GB sticks of Team Group Dark Pro 3200Mhz C16, it's definitely Hynix and I "think" it's AFR but not sure on the last point
     
  12. 69Dude

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2019

    Posts: 40

    Yeah, that's a thing I see as well and was the stock behaviour in cpuz until I lowered the voltage to 1.35 in the bios. Ryzen master overrides the bios config so I would reccommend not running it unless you're benching and want too see good stats.

    Gogabyte users, if you use the bios tool in the bloatware app they provide then it will DOWNGRADE the bios. Took me from F4 to F2, I'm also seeing awful usb performance from usb3 ports, 500kb/s on my drives. Have to use the usb2 for speeds that aren't from the 90's.
     
  13. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 166

    Hi gents, happy owner of 3700x here. 4400 allcore 1.352v with medium digi vrm vcore settings (gets to 1.406v during stress test) 76c max under Noctua D15s.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Dianbobo

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 27, 2017

    Posts: 160

    Location: Nottingham

    I was one of the lucky ones that got my delivery on Tuesday, because of work and stuff I've had to wait until tonight to build my new pc. The Dan case was an absolute joy to build with, it's my first itx build so I was expecting it to be really difficult and fiddly but it was so easy! I've got the 3600x and the 5700xt. I'll be using it for living room gaming and general htpc use. As always the haribo was greatly appreciated :D
    http://imgur.com/gallery/YjUjZeE
     
  15. Harbz

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 598

    Location: West Midlands

    Any idea how I can lower the cpu voltage on an asus x370?

    I uninstalled ryzen master, cpuz has all the info I need.
     
  16. Sin_Chase

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 20,514

    Ryzen Master is the only tool that can properly read core sleep states and voltage info. Just FYI.
     
  17. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,172

    Location: London

    Just realised I had PBO off when doing the stock runs. With PBO it stays at 4.1ghz under Intel Burn Test, so a slight gain. Less intensive all core workloads actually allow it to maintain 4.15ghz. Peak clocks remain at 4.2ghz which only happen when a few threads are loaded.

    I've decided this is preferable to an all-core overclock of 4.2ghz (max achievable with voltage <1.4v in bios or <1.36v after vdroop) as under PBO the voltages drop off at idle and the clocks can also drop.
     
  18. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 166

    That is actually 1 point i can't get, so Cool'n'Quiet is been with us since 2003 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cool'n'Quiet , but keep seeing ppl complaining that their cpus doesn't downvolt, downclock if oc, how, why? :confused:
     
  19. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,172

    Location: London

    It depends entirely on how your motherboard allows you to overclock. If you can use offset voltage then generally it will reduce voltage. However, if you are controlling a fixed voltage then by it's nature it is fixed.

    It is also worth noting, even when the voltage is high, if there is no actual load then the current (amps) flowing through the processor is very low and so power consumption is very low anyway. So it's not actually much of a problem if voltage remains fixed.

    The best way to overclock on Ryzen chips would be to use P-states (power states) which would have the desired behaviour, but it requires a bit more effort.
     
  20. bro306

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 301

    Location: Sutton in ashfiled

    4.3 1.3vcore stable still gotta tune timings.

    [​IMG]