1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    Well my 3700x has arrived with the new gigabyte gaming MB. Took an age to boot up as I seemed to have AMD overdrive installed and that caused the dreaded BSOD.
    Now it's running but the date is in the future and evertime I get into the bios (which I've updated to the latest) it says the cmos has been reset.
    I swapped out the cmos battery but it's made no difference.

    Any ideas guys?

    oh, and here's aida

    [​IMG] https://imgur.com/eknHqd3
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
  2. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 3,811

    Location: London

    so i'll be putting together my rig this weekend:

    3900x
    msi b450 tomahawk
    32 gig 3200 ram (2x16)

    i'm not looking to overclock for the time being and ideally want things to be as plug and play as possible as i haven't dabbled with pc's for quite some years. I realise i'll need to update the bios first but aside from that, is there anything I really need to worry about?
     
  3. TrM

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 3, 2019

    Posts: 450

    Well all my ryZen 3900X build is nearly done although I ran into a major problem whilst putting it back together my acool gigabyte rtx 2080 plexi the part where you put the fittings into is plastic and whilst hand screwing the fittings in. It damages it and wouldn’t seal so I’ve had to buy a replacement port block. I got around it temporally by using the port on the other side and putting the plug in with silicon and screwing down right but instead of redoing my 16mm hard tubing I just used soft tubing from gcard to rad.

    My specs are

    Amd ryZen 3900X
    Msi X570 Meg ace
    16gb ddr 3200 cl16 Corsair vengeance pro
    Gigabyte rtx 2080 gaming oc at 2100mhz
    Wd 1tb nvme ssd
    2x 8tb wd hdd
    Corsair hx750i
    Corsair custom loop with xspc 3600m rad and 240 acool rad
    Phanteks elvov x

    Here is some pictures of my build I’m loving how it look shame about the 1 soft tubing part but that will be swooped out on Monday :)

    https://imgur.com/gallery/ebkxlZc
     
  4. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 772

  5. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,112

    Location: Bournemouth

    Anyways i have just ordered a 3700x from overclockers, should be here asap as overclockers had 10 in stock.

    :).

    Dan.
     
  6. pieman109

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 7,056

    Location: Ealing

    My 3600X does 4.19 to 4.23ghz when running prime 95 on my MSI tomahawk, (all stock/default settings), memory at 3000mhz, temps are 67c with Corsair 240 AIO
    Core voltage arond 1.365v (does fluctuate a bit though)

    Just noticed after a while the clocks drop to around 4.125ghz (probably the load changes in prime 95)
    Still higher than my old 2600 which would max out at 3.8ghz in prime 95 at roughly the same temps

    Just ran cinebench R20, cpu went to 4.15ghz @72c, got 3702 points, that any good?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
  7. 69Dude

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2019

    Posts: 40

    Anyone noticed their audio being really choppy?
     
  8. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    Not personally but others have mentioned it in this thread.
     
  9. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 38,887

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    On board or PCIe card?
     
  10. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 16,328

    vrm not throttling ?
     
  11. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,722

    Yes. Are you using a non-X570 board with an AGESA version older than ComboPI-1.0.0.3 by any chance?
     
  12. pieman109

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 7,056

    Location: Ealing

    No idea old boy
     
  13. Thrudd

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 12, 2019

    Posts: 6

    I'm in the same boat with my 3700X. While I'm no stranger to building PC's this is my first Ryzen build and with the tech being new I don't know what behavior to expect. I've got the latest BIOS, drivers and Windows updates but according to Cpuz its drawing 1.356v and Ryzen master says 1.468v and 50c-65c sitting on the desktop doing nothing. I haven't even looked at overclocking, this is with everything left at auto in the BIOS. At first I thought it could be bad thermal paste so I removed the cooler to check but the coverage was good so cleaned up and reapplied but still getting crazy temps. I'm really not sure what to do. Is this expected behavior, are these chips just happy to run hot for performance reasons or have I got a bad chip, a bios problem or driver issues?

    3700X + Noctua NH-U12A Cooler
    Gigabyte X570 AORUS ELITE - F4f bios released last night
    AMD Chipset Drivers v1.07.07.0725
    Gigabyte Chipset 19.10.16
    Win 10 1903
    AMD Balanced power plan
    Example of Ryzen Master showing idle core and temps:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/6k0xctfawhj2bg8/Screenshot 2019-07-12 12.49.34.png?dl=0
     
  14. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    There's certain some oddity with Ryzan, that's for sure. Mine doesn't seem to throttle down much but is constantly revving it's cores for no apparant reason.

    I play CS:GO and if I don't move in it, I'm getting 60fps but move the mouse and it's over 200.

    Seems they have some very sensitive settings right now. maybe to compensate for the bios being a bit crap.
     
  15. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 772

    Do you mind experimenting? Use Windows Power Plan instead (See attached). Not sure if Ryzen Master will over ride it. Also, i think the latest HWINFO 64 can read voltages and temps fine.

    https://imgur.com/cS1pcuh

    Set minimum processor state to 25%. WARNING: Might make your system unstable.
     
  16. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 16,328

    ryzen master seems to displaying high voltage , what does hwinfo64 state ?
     
  17. Kevin Parsons

    Associate

    Joined: May 23, 2018

    Posts: 31

    Voltages are borked across the park I think. Seen many reviews as well where motherboard stock settings are overvolting the chip and fabric heavily. On auto, master reports some pretty wild voltages I wouldn't expect to be required to obtain boosts to 4200mhz. We wait and see....
     
  18. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 167

    Should use cpu-z for voltage and ryzen master for temps.
     
  19. Thrudd

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 12, 2019

    Posts: 6

    Thanks for the suggestions! I gave the windows balanced plan a try and the temps dropped 10-20c and vcore now fluctuates between 0.98 and 1.465 in HWINFO and 0.862-1.352 in cpuz. Cinebench score went up 200 points too. All the advice I'd seen online was to use the Ryzen Balanced Plan so I set that as soon as I'd installed the drivers.. it seems that wasn't good advice. :D
    HWINFO seems to show higher vcores than cpuz but that may be down to what AMD_Robert said on reddit about current tools polling the cpu.
     
  20. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,722

    As of right now, HWInfo cannot be trusted. CPU-Z supposedly shows idle voltage correctly but I would only use Ryzen Master to check temperature and voltages for now. Also if you're looking to compare scores from benchmark runs, you shouldn't have any monitoring software running because it'll interfere with the result. Do a run with Ryzen Master open to check max temp, clocks, etc. then do another with it closed to get a "proper" score.