1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Zen 2 (Ryzen 3000) - *** NO COMPETITOR HINTING ***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Jamin280672, Jul 20, 2018.

  1. Nghtmare

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2018

    Posts: 763

    Location: Ashton

    Was speaking to Zeeds and he said he managed to bring the latency down to 62.5ns after 2 weeks of testing. The man still on holidays.

    I managed to get 63.5ns yesterday but it wont give me real gaming performance from 64.3.
     
  2. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    The timings are all related to each other, so there are hard limits for what you can set. Primary timings are by far the most important, secondary timings is in the "diminishing returns" category for the vast majority of even enthusiasts. Unfortunately, some motherboards do not set sensible secondary timings by default when you tighten primary timings, hence the Ryzen DRAM Calculator is quite useful for knowing what to manually set them to.
     
  3. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    I've tried and I've tried again with the dram calc but never had any luck.

    I do have an idea tho what to do next. That is put the primary timings form the dram calc (or even the CL14 timings for this ram) set the volts to something like 1.45v.

    Starting low like 2400MHz, slowly increase the frequency with each reboot/post until the PC refuses to post.

    I mean even with my current ram speed I have to do the same. This is what I haven't been doing with the dram calculator. I just put all the timings in and try and boot and of course it refuses.

    But until now I've forgotten that you have to go up the speed slowly.

    I'll try again but I'm really not optimistic for CL14 at 3600MHz.
     
  4. Nghtmare

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2018

    Posts: 763

    Location: Ashton

    We seem to have the same RAM kit, I managed to run 3800 C14 so you should be able to run 3600Mhz C14 easy.
     
  5. teppic

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 25, 2013

    Posts: 5,046

    Location: Warks

    It's much better to run 3800 C16 / 1900 IF than to be 3600 C14 / 1800 IF because the IF increase far outweighs the timings.
     
  6. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    Does putting 1.45v through the ram not just heat up the ram but also heat up the mobo and other components?
     
  7. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    My IF doesn't go higher than 1800MHz. Anything over 1800MHz and I get audio corruption in windows and the PC reboots.
     
  8. teppic

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 25, 2013

    Posts: 5,046

    Location: Warks

    Ouch, must be very bad luck since 1800MHz isn't even over clocked. AMD even recommends 1866MHz.
     
  9. Smak

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2010

    Posts: 193

    If not too much trouble do you mind posting your timings and voltages for 3800C14?
     
  10. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    Seems my bad luck continues then. I had a crap 1700 and my ram wouldn't do DOCP with my 2700x. I almost pulled the trigger on a 3800x twice in order to increase my chances of getting a good chip but after a lot of contemplating I decided just to save the £70 and get the 3700x.

    Low and behold my 3700x has a very average IF. :o

    Still I'm very happy with it.

    ---

    From what I've noticed in the BIOS, as you increase the memory frequency the FCLK stops increasing at 1600MHz. It's at that point you need to manually increase it.

    Also I would say that AMD aimed 1800MHz as the baseline IF as they recommend 3600MHz ram as the price/perf memory. 3733MHz is the top end according to their slides. So I'm not too disappointed to be fair. It's performing as intended. The only thing I can tune is faster timings.
     
  11. Nghtmare

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2018

    Posts: 763

    Location: Ashton

    Once I get home I'll let you know, Im at work atm.
     
  12. Kali81

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2004

    Posts: 505

    Location: London

    My IF doesn’t seem to like anything about 1800 either. Another loss on the silicon lottery (3800x)
     
  13. teppic

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 25, 2013

    Posts: 5,046

    Location: Warks

    Yeah we're not talking huge gains anyway, in a lot of cases it'd be less than 2% and in some nothing at all. Maybe later firmware will help with getting it stable at 1833MHz or something though.
     
  14. bro306

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 301

    Location: Sutton in ashfiled

    I couldnt go over 1800 till i went to a X570 board from a x370.
     
  15. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    Interesting.

    I now my ram can run faster than 3600MHz.

    But still I don't think it's worth spending £200 + just for an extra 100MHz IF and 200MHz on the ram.
     
  16. teppic

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 25, 2013

    Posts: 5,046

    Location: Warks

    It's not worth it, you could have got a 3900x for that much extra. Since there's so little overclocking headroom it's just something to play with for some gains here and there.
     
  17. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,489

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    This is just a heads up for anyone still running a CH6 with a 2700x on board. As i plan to replace the cpu with a 3950x next month, i thought i may as well flash the bios to 7106. It was on 6808 running PBO enabled with PE at level 4 and the cpu at 4.25Ghz all core boosting to 4.35Ghz single core.
    After flashing to 7106 the cpu with PBO enabled and PE level 4, the cpu now boots at 4.33Ghz all core and 4.35 Ghz single core. This of course is unstable and crashes as soon as you run anything intensive, CB20 for instance. It is also running at a much higher Vcore. Changing PE to level 3 only drops the cpu speed to 4.3Ghz, which of course it won't run at all core.
    It's obvious to me that PBO is as borked in the new bios for us 2700x owners as it is for R3000 owners. I thought "oh well, just flash back to 6808"
    Here we come to the main point of this post. Once you flash to 7106, there is no way at all to flash back to 6808. Either Asus or AMD has locked you out of being able to do that. The normal method i have always used, re-name the bios file C6H.CAP simply does not work anymore using the bios flashback button.
    My advice to any other CH6 owners is this, unless you actually have an R3000, don't under any circumstances flash to the latest bios.
     
  18. Smak

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2010

    Posts: 193

    Excellent, thank you ;)
     
  19. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    So AMD this round improved the situation with ram. I reckon next round they will make PBO actually do something. :p
     
  20. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,489

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    PBO up until R3000 was absolutely working fine and was the best way to run a 2700x. Between them, AMD and the mobo manufacturers have completely borked what was a good system. They need to sort this out NOW, not wait until the "next round".