1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Zen 2 (Ryzen 3000) - *** NO COMPETITOR HINTING ***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Jamin280672, Jul 20, 2018.

  1. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,489

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    Are you serious humbug ? how long have you been posting in AM4 threads ? Are you serious in saying you have never noticed the ram quality in DramCalc ?
     
  2. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    I didn't see it there :o thanks.
     
  3. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    [​IMG]
     
  4. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,148

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Did you load your own RAM's profile up like I mentioned in an earlier post? Otherwise that wont be a rating for your own RAM
     
  5. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,289

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Finally stable at 3600 cl 16 15 15 15 32 56.
    4.3ghz all core overclock at 1.365v
    High perf mode llc core and vrm.

    Will be redoing my water cooling loop as it hits 87.c at full load, don't know if that's right or not, but for 2 radiators custom loop without gpu, feel it's too high

    @opethdisciple I got weird mouse lag today fixed by upping the vcore very slightly and the soc voltage 1.1 - to 1.125v I think
     
  6. roysters

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    87 in what? I just did my loop today and changed block. I get 75c on CB R20. Gaming about 50 - 55c.

    Did a quick test in encoding and got to about 63.

    Again with 2 360 rads and. 2080ti.
     
  7. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,289

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    87 in full load testing, or cinebench.
    Have you manually overclocked all core as well?
     
  8. roysters

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    No. I just left everything on default apart from ram,which is running from 3200 To 3600.
     
  9. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,327

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    I trully lost hope in some people posting here. It's like bashing face against the wall. You know the SOME PEOPLE will never learn thing..
     
  10. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,489

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    It's sort of why i just don't bother to post here much at all now Zeed. Most peeps just don't actually read posts properly even if they are given clear pointers. Gave up long ago telling peeps how to clock ram, because there will always be a 12 year old along to tell them better because some ytuber has shown them an easy way.
     
  11. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2013

    Posts: 1,339

    Location: Exmouth, Devon

    He just missed something in plain sight. We all do it.

    Still, with those ^^ comments, it must be really bright up there...blinding, like the sun!
     
  12. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    No, i'll look for your post.
     
  13. Kali81

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2004

    Posts: 505

    Location: London

    I loaded my rams profile as you showed. Get 16 15 15 15 30 (8pack 4000mhz + 3800x) but on the advanced tab my chip quality is 93% and overclocking potential is 3674 at CL14.

    Used DRAM calc to try and load up CL14 in the past, will boot but it is not stable. Do you think it would be possible to get 3600 cl14 on my memory?
     
  14. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    I don't think it's working correctly, its still telling me the same...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,899

    Location: London

    I've tried every permutation thus far. I've tried all in one whack as well as primary timings. It's not having any of it.
     
  16. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,148

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Maybe you've just got really good hynix ram :p.

    Have you tried the fast timings it suggests to see if it works?
     
  17. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,790

    Not yet, soon i will try the DRam Settings too...
     
  18. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2013

    Posts: 1,339

    Location: Exmouth, Devon


    You got the same RAM as me and I thought I had it stable until I played Metro Exodus. That'll make my system crash. Bit beguiling reading 3200 owners can find stability when ours should be natively stable. Fn Noying! Like yourself tried many options and processes. Jus' dun' wannit!
     
  19. G550

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 20, 2004

    Posts: 371

    I have the Team Xtreem 4000MHz hit, albeit bought ~April 2018 so can't be sure if exactly the same IC's as yours. From using it over the last year or so, I reckon its a mid grade B-die kit. Not top-end, but still pretty decent.

    From Thaiphoon burner:

    XMP PARAMETER PROFILE 1 PROFILE 2
    Speed Grade: DDR4-4000 N/A
    DRAM Clock Frequency: 2000 MHz N/A
    Module VDD Voltage Level: 1.35 V N/A
    Minimum DRAM Cycle Time (tCK): 0.500 ns N/A
    CAS Latencies Supported: 18T N/A
    CAS Latency Time (tAA): 9.000 ns N/A
    RAS# to CAS# Delay Time (tRCD): 9.500 ns N/A
    Row Precharge Delay Time (tRP): 9.500 ns N/A
    Active to Precharge Delay Time (tRAS): 19.500 ns N/A
    Active to Active/Refresh Delay Time (tRC): 29.000 ns N/A
    Four Activate Window Delay Time (tFAW): 30.000 ns N/A
    Short Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_S): 9.000 ns N/A
    Long Activate to Activate Delay Time (tRRD_L): 9.000 ns N/A
    Normal Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC1): 350.000 ns N/A
    2x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC2): 260.000 ns N/A
    4x mode Refresh Recovery Delay Time (tRFC4): 160.000 ns N/A

    Key or import the required information from above into the Dram Calc and it gives a 90% quality rating for the kit, and a likely 3572MHz ceiling at C14.

    This seems a fair assessment since with a 2600X, the kit seemed to like a little more voltage at a given frequency for C14 than the in-built V1 profile from Dram Calc, which it deems to be 93% quality.

    Elsewhere in Thaiphoon burner it reads the Samsung IC's in the Xtreem 4000 kit as DDR4-2133P downbin.

    That 3200MHz Teamgroup Steve from Hardware Unboxed used in his latest video is rated as DDR-2400R implying Samsung have graded the IC's to be higher end than those used in the Xtreem 4000MHz kit.

    Yet to try the Xtreem 4000 kit at C14 with the 3600X I received last week, but its currently doing 3600MHz at C16 at the 1.38V I fed it without any errors from HCI memory tests or general usage.
     
  20. alec

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 11, 2016

    Posts: 591

    sub 50 ns trophy on intel? I would think sub 40 ns or at least sub 43 would be an achievement. Almost anything can do sub 50