1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Pentorian

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 15, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Thanks for the reply.

    The keyboard is definitely working. On a couple of occasions I have seen the screen (very briefly) where there are 2 options available (load defaults and reboot). This screen only flashes up after resetting CMOS and then I have to remove and replace the VGA cable to see it briefly. However when it disappeared I pressed down on the cursor on the keyboard, took out the VGA and replaced, screen flashed up again and the highlighted option had moved down one. When I pressed enter the system rebooted.

    Splash screen then comes up again and then disappears. I only ever get any screen up for less than a second.

    My concern is I received this motherboard yesterday and it looked like the static bag had already been opened and resealed. I guess I might have to send it back. Spoke with customer services who will refund it on return. I might just order a new one today for delivery tomorrow. I hate giving up on a problem though!
     
  2. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    Tested with built in graphics?

    You could have faulty board I agree and would rma/ask for refund and order a new one
     
  3. Pentorian

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 15, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Yeah I have tried with the graphics card in, graphics card out using the built in outputs and a different graphics card. Always the same result!

    Ah well. Disappointing as I had been looking forward to this build since picking up a Gigabyte GTX670 Windforce on launch day for £300 delivered. Been saving up since to get all the other components. I guess I can wait another day.

    At least I know the Noctua D14 looks the business on the board!

    Thanks for the replies guys. I have been a lurker on these forums for years and the amount of help and knowledge here is amazing. It is much appreciated by many. Keep up the good work! :)
     
  4. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    ohh your using gtx 670???? sorry i havnt read the whole thread,ive seen a few users on tweaktown have same issues with that graphic card but even onboard graphics should work fine

    are you using the very latest beta bios for that board? thats assuming you can get into the bios

    tried flicking the bios switch on the mb itself to the back up bios and boot with that??

    cant think of what else you could try before sending it back,you could just be unlucky with that board

    heres a full list of latest beta bios's for gigabyte,make sure you pick the right bios for your model of mb

    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/28441-gigabyte-latest-beta-bios.html
     
  5. Pentorian

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 15, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Yeah cant get into BIOS at all due to not seeing the screen after the splash screen.

    I had tried to the bios switch as well. Same thing happens.

    Ordered a new one for tomorrow and sending this one back.

    Cheers for link will come in handy when I get the new one up and running.

    All good fun :)
     
  6. Bottle

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 6, 2004

    Posts: 99

    I had this issue. After I unplugged all USB devices other than mouse and keyboard, the BIOS returned. Give it a go.
     
  7. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    I changed my VTT to 1.10 as per wazza's suggestion. I went two evenings with no lockup and now on the third evening whilst playing BF3 the screech of death freeze lockup happened.

    Gigabyte support advised to install Beta F9c, so i have just done that.

    No OC, everything at stock.

    BCLK at 100.1
    VTT at 1.10
    Ram at 1.55
    No other changes.

    I am a bit annoyed as i spent a ton of cash on this Ivy build, but i will keep persevering :)
     
  8. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    dont use f9c if your overclocking there is a bug which wont let you set the vcore properly

    use f9a
     
  9. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Thanks for the advice smithy. Not OC'ing atm so will give F9c a go
     
  10. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    did you tried uninstall USB 3.0 drivers? since i did that,i have NO issues at all,no lock ups,no freezes
     
  11. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Hey Mario,

    That will be my next port of call.

    I am trying to do one change at a time to see if i can narrow down the issue.

    Giga support said to try F9c, so i will try it. If a lock occurs then those 3.0 drivers will go.

    Were you getting lockups even if nothing was connected to the USB ports?

    To uninstall them it just is a matter of doing it through device manager correct?
     
  12. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    did you try with one/two clicks more vtt? esp if stressed in gaming you might not have been fully stable at 1.10v
     
  13. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    I am using official F8 atm,nothing connected to USB 3,as i have only 2 devices which need usb (wireles keyboard/mouse and sometimes usb stick or xbox gamepad)
    I would avoid F9 bios,as here http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/28441-gigabyte-latest-beta-bios-11.html#post274647 are some not so nice posts about it,but its up to you,also F9 bioses limiting you OC and need more vcore than F8
    Uninstall USB 3 through Control Panel/Uninstall Program and after clean pc with something like CCleaner,reboot and you will be all good
    I didnt even needed update bios,will wait for something like F10 when more bugs will be fixed
    Personally i would first uninstall USB 3 driver,and only then try newer bios,but again,its up to you
     
  14. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Thanks for the suggestion wazza. I will try that now :)

    P.S i forgot that you said to try that if 1.10 was not sucessful
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
  15. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    Thank you mario
     
  16. nuttyprot

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 2,139

    Location: UK

    keep getting random freezing when accessing 2nd and 3rd hard drive. Currently setup as.

    128 ssd Main
    250gb sata
    250gb sata split into to partitions

    The hard drives have been solid in my last build and are old a year old. When first setting up this build one of them became corrupt and had to reformat it.(intended to reformat them anyways so not sure if corruption relevant)

    Any ideas?
     
  17. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    using latest intel rst drivers? latest mb bios?

    heres list of all the latest drivers/software/programs for gigabyte boards,take time to read and pick what drivers you need ect

    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyt...system-info-benchmarking-stability-tools.html
     
  18. nuttyprot

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 2,139

    Location: UK


    Already fully up to date I think will check again thanks. I did update bios earlier today was on beta F8 now on release F8 hopefully will make a difference. I did get a load of windows errors but forgot to write them down before i deleted them. If anymore come up shall post.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
  19. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    cant think what that could be,your using intel sata2 ports for hdd's? set bclk to 100mhz?
     
  20. nuttyprot

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 2,139

    Location: UK


    Have the bclk set at 100.01 (using samsung green ram)