Plusnet Discussion Thread

Associate
Joined
30 Dec 2005
Posts
2,131
I'm back upto 47Meg now.....the chap did tell me I can get FTTP now but not showing on their website with the checker. It does on BT, Talktalk, Sky (and some others) though upto 900mb. Contract is up in January so will check then.
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Feb 2006
Posts
8,620
Location
Winchester
Has anyone with Plusnet who renewed with them been able to blag a reward card and/or slightly better monthly rates offered to new customers?

I'm happy with them generally.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Mar 2003
Posts
10,763
Yes and if they don’t negotiate at renewal, start a switch to someone else who is genuinely cheaper and they soon call back.
 
Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2005
Posts
1,234
Location
S. Yorks
Just moving back to plusnet, getting their Hub 2, is there any better kit I could be looking at or is the hub 2 ok?

Previously when I was with plusnet I just had their modem and that was connected through to my Netgear wifi router, which handled QOS - currently with vodafone as isp and they dont do QOS (kids constantly complaining pixelated tv (ROKU players)) and I can't seem to get my Netgear to work with their router.

Just for info I have a wired network (cat6 upstairs) phone line to my upstairs office where the router sits, Devolo Magic 2 wifi to cover the wireless downstairs.

Is there any better recommended kit out there?

Matt
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jan 2015
Posts
158
I found that the hub 2 gave me constant drop out / disconnects, when it worked it was fine, it just didnt work for me on a regular basis.
It would work for a month then have drops with reducing speed, i'd arrange an engineer who wouldnt find anything, it would then stablise, only to have issues after a few weeks, this carried on for over 6 months, they sent me new routers and I had the same issue
I moved to the BT home hub and have experienced a much more stable connection, since having this router, i've only had to call out an engineer once and that was an actual cabinet issue after heavy rain, so for me stability is vastly improved.



Just moving back to plusnet, getting their Hub 2, is there any better kit I could be looking at or is the hub 2 ok?

Previously when I was with plusnet I just had their modem and that was connected through to my Netgear wifi router, which handled QOS - currently with vodafone as isp and they dont do QOS (kids constantly complaining pixelated tv (ROKU players)) and I can't seem to get my Netgear to work with their router.

Just for info I have a wired network (cat6 upstairs) phone line to my upstairs office where the router sits, Devolo Magic 2 wifi to cover the wireless downstairs.

Is there any better recommended kit out there?

Matt
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jan 2005
Posts
1,841
Location
UK
Honestly Plusnet have been one of the worst companies I've ever had to deal with. So we've just found out that we've got the community gig fibre project greenlit for the village where I live. Plusnet still don't offer it, and my contract was up a 3rd Dec. Renewal wants to tie you in for 2 years, so decided to migrate to BT who will let me upgrade mid-contract without issue.

Migration all pencilled in for the 13th December, agreed with both Plusnet and BT. Plusnet decided to nuke my entire line the next day, no dial tone, service dead etc. - Took me speaking to the head of provisioning for them to confirm they'd screwed up. Basically said tough, can't do anything, sorry, and continued to delete all the rest of my stuff (email accounts with them etc).

So i'm left completely without telephone and broadband for two weeks in a rural area that doesnt get any mobile signal on any network.
 
Associate
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Posts
1,876
Location
Hampshire
Can't say I'm surprised. Their customer service has been pants since I joined them about 7 years ago and, among other things, they randomly completely messed up my reverse DNS at one point which I only spotted when doing a check on my mail server. Not sure how they managed that as it had been set for about a year without issue up until that point. Clearly some monkey was let loose who didn't know what they were doing, not that they should have been messing around with the rDNS anyway. It took weeks for them to fix it and I had to make a formal complaint in the end. Wasn't the last time I had to complain about things they botched either.

My contract ends this month too and I'm off to Zen on 14th all being well. Will obviously cost me more, but I'm just fed up of **** CS.

'We'll do you proud' my a***.
 
Soldato
Joined
20 Oct 2008
Posts
12,095
Most mainstream domestic ISPs wouldn't let you configure rDNS at all, or provide a static IP and let you run a mail server. I used to run a mail server on my Plusnet connection, O365 business makes far more sense nowadays.
 
Associate
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Posts
1,876
Location
Hampshire
True, but they do offer that service, so the fact they completely buggered it up is not something that gives me warm fuzzy feelings. As mentioned, it's not their first ****-up (far from it) and after their mobile service also left me without a phone for 48 hours I'm just done with them.

I also have no interest in any of Microsoft's offerings. The purpose of hosting my own mail server is for me to be in control of it, not have MS spying on me like they do with Windows 10 (which I also no longer use).
 

nam

nam

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
2,533
Location
London
been with plusnet for over 10 years now , will be leaving when my contract is up next year and go to community fibre as there is no need for a landline and I will get a true fibre connection/speed. I can't see plusnet getting any cheaper the good deals 2 years ago are gone and they have no FTTP offerings yet where as others do

The router/modem I have is a TPLINK VR600 just for the wired connection and router access, For WiFi I have AP's I have the Deco M4. Works well enough for me over a 3 bedroom home


Just moving back to plusnet, getting their Hub 2, is there any better kit I could be looking at or is the hub 2 ok?

Previously when I was with plusnet I just had their modem and that was connected through to my Netgear wifi router, which handled QOS - currently with vodafone as isp and they dont do QOS (kids constantly complaining pixelated tv (ROKU players)) and I can't seem to get my Netgear to work with their router.

Just for info I have a wired network (cat6 upstairs) phone line to my upstairs office where the router sits, Devolo Magic 2 wifi to cover the wireless downstairs.

Is there any better recommended kit out there?

Matt
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Posts
1,876
Location
Hampshire
As mentioned above, I left Plusnet for Zen on 14th Dec. No issues so far and my up and down speeds have both slightly improved, though I suspect that's more to do with the FRITZ!Box modem/router Zen supply (I was previously using the Openreach modem they supplied when I joined 7ish years ago). Also received a £40 Amazon voucher thanks to a trust message from another member on here (thanks!). Just waiting for a partial refund from Plusnet now and that'll be that.
 
Soldato
Joined
16 Aug 2009
Posts
6,586
Switched from BT at the end of december to PN no problems to report but then there isn't much to go wrong standard FTTC and only 35mb/down no 5G coverage so not much else available routers ok nothing to shout about but gets the job done. Cheaper than BT.
 
Soldato
Joined
3 Oct 2013
Posts
3,290
Anyone had their BB bill shoot up ?

Mine was £28 ish , It went up to £32 last month and now this month it's £43 :confused:

PN for me has been faultless for years other than this.
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Jun 2007
Posts
19,256
Location
Downtown
Anyone had their BB bill shoot up ?

Mine was £28 ish , It went up to £32 last month and now this month it's £43 :confused:

PN for me has been faultless for years other than this.
Yeah mine went up from 27 to 34 randomly. Had to call them and they credited me for next bill.
 
Top Bottom