1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ryzen 3900X thread

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by robfosters, Aug 1, 2019.

  1. Brizzles

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 16, 2005

    Posts: 7,183

    Location: Clevedon , Bristol

    I'll try :D

    If we look at your results ;

    Your .102 offset score looks too high, i would hazard a guess that ' clock stretching ' is occuring and skewing the readout figures.
    7100/7200 is around ballpark for a stock cpu. The 'sweet spot' for undervolting seems to be around negative .06.

    Your PBO off score of 7100 versus your PBO on score of 7200 is again what you would expect, a 100 point gain in CB20 - So that is fine.

    Use HWinfo64 to monitor clock speeds, and look at the Effective Clock Speed, not the Core Clock.

    Example, from my own testing;

    Higher Boost clock speed ( 4.525 ) / Lower Effective Clock (ave 3737mhz) / 7000 CB20 Score
    [​IMG]

    Lower Boost clock speed ( 4.450 ) / Higher Effective Clock (ave 3845mhz) / 7100 CB20 Score
    [​IMG]

    Ryzen is a complicated beast, and i don't pretend to understand , but sometimes clock speeds can be deceiving.
     
  2. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,858

    Location: Birmingham

    Thanks for the reply, but PBO lowers my score by around 100 points consistently. Whether at stock voltage or with undervolt applied. The PBO off is at stock clocks vs PBO on with an undervolt., PBO with Stock volts is lower than both.

    I will run some more test tonight, checking effective clocks also but PBO really doesn't make any sense to me. It lowers my peak clocks and cinebench scores, but also lowers temps a few degrees also as a result of lower clocks? It seems to be working in the complete opposite to how it should work.

    I've tried with a 0.06 undervolt, and played games for a few hours and my peak clocks are always lower (4.50 vs 4.625) when compared to a 0.102 undervolt.

    I'm using a Gigabyte X570 elite and a 360mm Thermaltake AIO.
     
  3. r22snapper

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 15, 2014

    Posts: 600

    Location: Peterboghorror

    Mine is faster with a - 0.1 offset as well, any more than this loses performance. I don't have any explanation, more just posting to let you know that someone else's chip is the same as yours!
     
  4. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,858

    Location: Birmingham

    Heehee, as I said this isn't a grumble, I'm genuinely impressed with this cpu. Just wish I understood why settings that supposedly add performance make things worse, and things such as a large undervolt make it fly.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
  5. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 14, 2009

    Posts: 3,675

    Location: Cheshire

    I'll chime in again. same with me. My sweet spot is -0.0625 any more offset and I start losing single core performance.

    I'm about 7450/530 if I recall.
     
  6. Serial45

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 28, 2004

    Posts: 597

    Location: Liverpool UK

    Team Group 8Pack Edition 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 PC4-28800C16 3600MHz Dual Channel Kit & Asus 570-f motherboard.

    I'm trying to set the xmp to the profile it has stored, but the machine doesn't post, it hangs on the DRAM light on board.

    If I try just setting the memory speed to 3600 it also won't post and ends up booting to windows with 1200!!

    Any ideas how I can get around this please?

    Thanks,
    Adam
     
  7. Brizzles

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 16, 2005

    Posts: 7,183

    Location: Clevedon , Bristol

    1 ) Make sure XMP is also upping your DRAM voltage to 1.35v.
    2 ) if it is, and no post, try 1.38v
    3 ) if that fails try 3200Mhz see if that posts
     
  8. Serial45

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 28, 2004

    Posts: 597

    Location: Liverpool UK


    Thanks. Ok checked and it is 1.35, upped to 1.38 no post again.

    Just tried manual mode and setting to 3200 and no post.

    Confused.


    When I first got the equipment yesterday it was posting at 3600mhz. Set manual mode and 3600mhz with no problems
    Started playing around with some mild overclocks on ryzen master (3900 per core) and it stopped posting.
    Uninstalled ryzen completely now.
     
  9. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Flash your bios to the latest version that supports your CPU, do not use stored BIOS settings if those aren't wiped.
    Set XMP and try again.
     
  10. Brizzles

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 16, 2005

    Posts: 7,183

    Location: Clevedon , Bristol

    Reset cmos / Load default bios

    enable xmp

    leave cpu on auto volts and auto clock
     
  11. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,722

    Location: In a house

    Just had a price cut, in response to the 10th gen :D
     
  12. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,606

    Location: North West

    Intel be like.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    The 3900X is sub $400 for weeks already, UK different world :p

    Hell in some countries 10900K is 30% more expensive also.
     
  14. Serial45

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 28, 2004

    Posts: 597

    Location: Liverpool UK

    Thanks man!Sorted updated bios. Seems to have done the trick.

    I've saves the working profile now so I can start playing around.
     
  15. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Welcome.
    If you want to tinker use DRAM Calculator and head for 3800C16 and IF 1900
    When you are all stable (run the DRAM Calc ram tests), try to go for 3800C16-15-14-28 (usually run at same power) then tinker with the following trying to get them as close to values tFaw 16 and tRFC 285. (between changes run the DRAM Calc tests).

    When you are there, try to do a dash for 3800C14-14-14-28, just in case, you might be lucky :p

    As for CPU overclocking, I would leave everything to Auto. Activate CPPC & CPPC Prefered Cores. Cool'n'Quiet (if your CPU has it) and try XFR.
    Don't try for all core overclock etc if you play games. Is better to have 2 cores boosting to 4575-4625 and the rest operating between 4350-4500 than been stuck at 4300.
     
  16. Serial45

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 28, 2004

    Posts: 597

    Location: Liverpool UK

    Thank you for this panos.
    Much appreciated already feel a little out of my depth here coming from an intel architecture.

    Also do you use ryzen master or bios?

    Also I'm assuming this is the boost mode kicking in:
    looking at my ai suite and the cores seem to be hovering around 3800 to 4400mhz and vcore going as high as 1.45!

    Temps are great idle around 33c, under load no higher than 62c.
    But I'm a little alarmed at that vcore swinging so high?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  17. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Keep away from Ryzen Master if you do not want to do some tedious per core overclocking. Other than that, is better not to have it installed on your system at all.

    If you try to run a benchmark you will see your CPU won't go over 1.25-1.26v (temp and load depending) at 100% core loads because electricity current is high.
    The 1.45-1.5v is just the reported voltage of the milisecond in time the CPU is ordered to boost from idle to max speed and occurs at very low current so is very safe and within spec, is also per core. It will never try to push 1.45-1.5v on all cores trying to boost all of them, only one at the time. Otherwise it would settle for the safe spec of 1.27 and lower clocks. You shouldn't worry about it.

    3900X is a CPU over the last 10 months has amazed me how much thought and AI trickery AMD has incorporated to make it work so clever.
    It saddens me when I see people (even youtubers like Jay2Cents) preaching "power too high, AMD crazy, manually set to 1.35v" without have done a single research or observed the CPU default behaviour. AMD is not crazy to burn their CPUs let alone want it's customers to have degrading silicon issues. (that occurs when you go over 1.28v with high electricity current that would never happen if not manually do it).
    Thats why XFR & PBO are also so great to work with. You raise the power limits and the speed of the CPU can change the clocks and the AI will decide whats safe at any time based on gazillion of variables including temps (per core), electricity current (per core), hundreds upon hundreds of variables.

    FYI Install the latest chipset drivers from AMD again if you just flashed your bios.
     
  18. megatron

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 8, 2002

    Posts: 4,105

    Location: Kent

    @Serial45 https://www.techpowerup.com/review/amd-ryzen-memory-tweaking-overclocking-guide/9.html

    Pick up the memory test there. TM_5 & config, there is another config (v3), which lasts several hours and is the ultimate memory stability test.

    I have 3 different config files and duplicate the program and use shortcuts.
    Here it is (Replace text in MT.cfg in the program/bin directory):
    Memory Test config file v0.02
    Copyrights to the program belong to me.
    Serj
    testmem.tz.ru
    serj_m@hotmail.com

    [Main Section]
    Config Name=Default
    Config Author=1usmus_v3
    Cores=0
    Tests=16
    Time (%)=100
    Cycles=20
    Language=0
    Test Sequence=6,12,2,10,5,1,4,3,0,13,9,14,7,8,1,11,15

    [Global Memory Setup]
    Channels=2
    Interleave Type=1
    Single DIMM width, bits=64
    Operation Block, byts=64
    Testing Window Size (Mb)=880
    Lock Memory Granularity (Mb)=16
    Reserved Memory for Windows (Mb)=128
    Capable=0x0
    Debug Level=7

    [Window Position]
    WindowPosX=1379
    WindowPosY=529

    [Test0]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=RefreshStable
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=0
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test1]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=1
    Pattern Param0=0x1E5F
    Pattern Param1=0x45357354
    Parameter=0
    Test Block Size (Mb)=16

    [Test2]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0x14AAB7
    Pattern Param1=0x6E72A941
    Parameter=254
    Test Block Size (Mb)=32

    [Test3]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=MirrorMove
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=1
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test4]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=MirrorMove128
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=510
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test5]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=MirrorMove
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=4
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test6]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0x5D0
    Pattern Param1=0x143FBC767
    Parameter=125
    Test Block Size (Mb)=1

    [Test7]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=0
    Test Block Size (Mb)=2

    [Test8]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0x153AA
    Pattern Param1=0xDC7728C0
    Parameter=358
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test9]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=0
    Test Block Size (Mb)=4

    [Test10]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0x2305B
    Pattern Param1=0x97893FB2
    Parameter=477
    Test Block Size (Mb)=8

    [Test11]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0x98FB
    Pattern Param1=0x552FE552F
    Parameter=8568
    Test Block Size (Mb)=16

    [Test12]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0xC51C
    Pattern Param1=0xC50552FE6
    Parameter=787
    Test Block Size (Mb)=32

    [Test13]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=SimpleTest
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=2
    Pattern Param0=0xB79D9
    Pattern Param1=0x253B69D94
    Parameter=8968
    Test Block Size (Mb)=64

    [Test14]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=MirrorMove
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=16384
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0

    [Test15]
    Enable=1
    Time (%)=100
    Function=MirrorMove128
    DLL Name=bin\MT0.dll
    Pattern Mode=0
    Pattern Param0=0x0
    Pattern Param1=0x0
    Parameter=2
    Test Block Size (Mb)=0



    As far as my own situation:

    I've swapped out micron-e for b-die patriot viper steel 4400. I had the M2Z3600c18 @ 3800 (I posted before in this thread). I got the 4 dimms of b-die in and found a setting of tWR = 13 which my system liked and posted with. The temperature has gone up 8'c here in last 48 hours and my memory failed to post and gave errors @ 3733. I was using 1.44vDDR (1.46v reported) so I set 3666, 1.4vDDR and kept my tWR13 setting and now I run 299 tRFC because 299 is a multiple of 13.

    I did have the 20 pass test done but it was tricky to get it to post sometimes. I feel like I need a fan on my RAM, and I'm out of PWM to molex fan adapters (to set pwm fan to 12v), I do have a spare silent fan. My priority was to have at least something stable and I even tried cl15 GDM disabled but got some really wobbly responces from the motherboard. I've not tried lowering tFAW which is 16. My SoC is overkill even for 3800MT/s as I have gameplay of it running 1069 & 1088mV (that's AMD's reading, gigabyte's is 1.116v).

    As expected I've dropped some score in the membench: 196.96 > 203.69 on default.

    https://imgur.com/a/TC1KA01 Last screenshot is the most recent/relevant.

    This is my earlier post with my system specs:
    https://imgur.com/a/2uxhgym
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2020
  19. LeMson

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 21, 2012

    Posts: 3,058

    How come Panos? genuine question, just moved to a ryzen system, no plans to overclock, why not install ryzen master to keep an eye on things?
     
  20. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Why not use a software that doesn't interfere with your settings even if left alone like hwinfo 64?