1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Mei

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2012

    Posts: 3,983

    its ok matt secretly enjoys being picked on! <3
     
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom

    No.

    Not yet, sorry Pete.

    I know you'll appreciate this Mei. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mei

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2012

    Posts: 3,983

    qkqkqkqk <3 ducks
    you had a chance to play gta yet?
    it needs mods but looks like it runs great
    MKX has some online lag but more fun to watch i think
     
  4. pugheaven

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,288

    Location: Bryn Celyn Wales

    I'll test Dying Light later and see what's what. Can I ask, I remember you stating that there may need to be a patch to enable CF properly due to the way they display textures? What exactly has the "better Dying Light" profile done? I'll find out later :)
     
  5. nails666

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,130

    Location: Kent, UK

    Matt, is it still the plan that there will be a driver release in April with the xfire Freesync update? I love my new BenQ monitor but am itching to try out Freesync now as well :)
     
  6. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,863

    Hmmm unable to install. every part installs fine apart from the display driver?

    15.3's are fine. 15.4's wont on a 7970.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom

    Only a little bit, it looks so amazing though i can see myself playing it a lot...soon. Very busy with work atm. :(

    There have been two Dying Light patches since then, but I've not personally had chance to test it myself. Either way, we've enabled it now. :)

    As far as i know, yes. :)
     
  8. Superpatsy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 21, 2014

    Posts: 878

    Matt, I'm still having issues with the corruption in the bottom right-hand corner. The problems in the video have disappeared. Also seen another person in the official GTA thread with the same issue.
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom

    Does disabling AA (normal and reflective) solve the issue?
     
  10. Superpatsy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 21, 2014

    Posts: 878

    MSAA appears to be the culprit. Disabled all AA and it disappeared. Enabled FXAA and reflection AA and it stayed away. Enabled MSAA and it came back.
     
  11. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom

    Noted, I'll make our team aware. Not sure if it's a game issue or a driver issue yet, but I'm on it. :)
     
  12. Superpatsy

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 21, 2014

    Posts: 878

    Perfect. Appreciated! :D
     
  13. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2013

    Posts: 3,428

    Think my post disappeared into the AMD Driver thread abyss. :p

    I'm getting the exact same issue with MSAA turned on too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
  14. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 25, 2013

    Posts: 8,205

    Location: Kent.

    4K Monitor, popping and flickering like no tomorrow. Latest beta drivers. Tried two DP cables. I'm probably going need to find a more expensive cable, i've no idea what to look for in DP, vesa certified etc.. ?

    1440p on HDMI is fine.

    Montior is the aoc u2868pqu.
     
  15. slick rick

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2013

    Posts: 2,591

    I am using a Startech Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort cable and it works very well at 4K so I would recommend Startech.
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom

    Not seen that issue myself benny. Try closing the browser down before the map loads.
     
  17. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 25, 2013

    Posts: 8,205

    Location: Kent.

    Ok cheers ill order it, are you using and AMD card though? I see they may be affected more so than Nvidia.
     
  18. slick rick

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2013

    Posts: 2,591

    I am indeed, 295x2 and 290X, even have an AMD CPU. :)
     
  19. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 25, 2013

    Posts: 8,205

    Location: Kent.

    Well that's made me a feel bit better.

    Any other solutions? I heard an EDID/INF file might help but im lost how to use those.
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,113

    Location: United Kingdom