1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. ShortWarning

    Mobster

    Joined: May 10, 2004

    Posts: 4,008

    Location: Middlesex

    I don't think this is GFX card related necessarily but I've posted in the monitor thread (Asus MG279Q) but it's dead so I'm not expecting any replies.

    I had to connect my rig up to a random monitor for testing. Now, back on my mg279 it's capped at 60fps when playing games in full screen mode. Borderless windowed, it runs up to 144. I have no idea why. Any ideas?
     
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,164

    Location: United Kingdom

    I've only tested the liquid versions, so perhaps different for air cooled versions. The HBM voltage option has never had any effect at all for me on overclocking.
     
  3. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,164

    Location: United Kingdom

    Weird, but check Windows Display Properties to ensure the refresh rate is up where it should be. Windows has been known to change it randomly on occassion. Also check the games video menu to make sure that it's not default to 60Hz.

    Lastly, DDU and reinstlal driver.
     
  4. KentMan

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2016

    Posts: 230

    Matt any idea when the big Drivers are coming this month? dont need specific days, dont want any spoilers on content etc, just when we can roughly expect them. I will DDU my current drivers tonight and install the version released yesterday as i noticed when i shut my PC down this morning i had an error message pop up relating to my Radeon stuff... not convinced its happily installed, that might be half the reason im struggling to get Firestrike to complete the benchmark, and why i cannot play BF5 in DX11 let alone DX12 etc, i dont think the drivers are happy.
     
  5. flea.rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 395

    are you getting a complete crash/reboot ??
    was having same problem took me a while to figure out it was system memory thought it was stable (lol) running it at 3400 so had to up voltage a bit ..
     
  6. flea.rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 395

    while I'm here ..
    [​IMG]
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,164

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes, but i can't reveal any teasers, sorry bud.
     
  8. KentMan

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2016

    Posts: 230

    At first i was, i was getting a hardlockup and occasional blue screen but i messed around with mv's on core and hbm and eliminated those, i now just get a crash to desktop on BF5, so much so that i dont even bother trying to play it now, but Grim Dawn, FF14, EQ etc all run fine on my PC. Before the Nitro i had a 1070 and a 1080 and never had any crashes with either of those so im fairly confident my CPU / Ram etc are all fine. Only had issues with this Vega 64, i just need to spend some time tweaking it i think to get the perfect settings, i will start tonight with the core i guess as it seems you may need higher core mv to help the HBM work correctly, if i can get the core dialled in nicely, then i can start working on getting the HBM optimal.

    If any truth in the rumors that the new AMD drivers auto OC and Undervolt for you then that will solve my headache lol, i will just leave it set on those and go about my business :)
     
  9. DazQ87

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 6, 2011

    Posts: 1,312

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I'll try bumping the voltage a little and see what happens, it's interesting that it seems to be more likely to crash under unreal based games, especially dead by daylight which is an optimized mess as it is and would benefit from more raw GPU grunt. A lot of other games are quite happy for me to play for hours at 1000MHz memory clock at stock voltage.
     
  10. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 65

    Location: North East

    Any recommendations for the most suitable x370 board for Crossfire? Replacing a Biostar x370gt5 which doesn't have a very good PCIE set up.

    I'm using a Ryzen 1700 which is overclocked to 3.9 with x2 8GB sticks of samsung B die RAM which runs fine on my existing board at 3200 with c14 timing. No plans to go with 2000 series so I was thinking with X470 there wouldn't be much point for the extra cost. May upgrade to 3000 series and X570 down the line.
     
  11. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 589

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    I see you got a solid 1150 on the hbm while still hitting a chunk over 1700 on the core... VERY NICE!
     
  12. KentMan

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2016

    Posts: 230

    Ok so i had a play with my settings, installed the latest CH6 Bios and ive gotten this so far

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Thekwango

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,468

    Location: Northern Ireland

    nice, is your card under water - how the hell you keeping the gpu hotspot so damn low.....even with the reduced power settings i'm still hitting about 90c.....really need to replace the thermal pads on this asus vega
     
  14. Thekwango

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,468

    Location: Northern Ireland

    any of you ladies using a rift? thinking i might maybe grab one if a decent chrimbo sale materialises but no idea how the vega64 handles vr
     
  15. Nasher

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 22, 2006

    Posts: 9,498

    Vega is fine. Even my rx480 ran it smoothly.
     
  16. Thekwango

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,468

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Nice one. Cheers.
     
  17. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 29,319

    Location: Ireland

    Was testing a nitro+ 64 the other day, coil whine on those things is insane, sound like someone emptying a can of compressed air next to you. Fans aren't exactly the quietest either :(
     
  18. Bloot

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 9, 2018

    Posts: 55

    Location: Barcelona

    I own the lenovo explorer, have tested some games but not much. Project Cars and Dirt Rally runs fine though.
     
  19. henson0115

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 810

    got a rift with a flashed 56, works well no issues. a recommendation though is to use a 4kdp to hdmi adapter soemthing like the csl one, to save the hdmi pins being bent on the rift cable. as in unplug the dp from the machine rather than the hdmi cable from the rift cable, from the machine to save wear and tear. oculus replaced my cable but was a royal pain.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 6:45 PM
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 26,198

    Location: In a house

    Yeah it sounds like thats a a prob with those, as been a few threads on here now about the Nitro whining.