1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. Egrest

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 5, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Yea, I have monitor drivers installed. Thanks for the suggestion! I guess this is one of the bugs for the drivers, I will live with it.
     
  2. Ebrahim Ali

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2018

    Posts: 34

    Right so last night while playing Subnautica I got to a new area and my gpu went nuts.Usage went to 100% and the core clock climbed to 1670+ then crashed.Complete system crash in which I had to restart my PC.Tried that same area again and had another crash but this time just the game and driver cashed.So I ended up backing off 20mhz from my p6 and p7 core clocks and all seems fine now.

    During benchmarking my pre crash settings with Unigine Valley and Superposition the card was stable and clocks stayed at around 1650mhz-1660mhz. Why did the clocks climb so much in Subnautica then?
     
  3. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 549

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    Could be anything. Problem is to track down the issue would be pretty hard remotely. Though likely an issue with the game and/or drivers.
     
  4. Ebrahim Ali

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2018

    Posts: 34

    You Know whats strange? outside of this one specific area those settings were fine and I had no issues,the core clock would peak to about 1650mhz as gpu usage went up and drop back down with usage linearly.I suppose this area realy pushed the card hard.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  5. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,937

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    I'm going to try my card in another PC to see if it still crashes
     
  6. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 549

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    You definitely have all the required kit to cover the card in yours. It's an odd situation. Could just be a duff card which is unfortunate, but should be replaced with an RMA.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,937

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    The odd thing is that's it's been working fine for 1 year plus :(

    That's what lead me to believe it might be a driver/sofware issue but I really can't do much more then a fresh build of Win10 and the latest drivers which I've done.
     
  8. PVCDroid

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 18, 2018

    Posts: 9

    Double check your power cables the card. I thought my card was bad at first and then realized the 6+2 cable I had on one port wasn't completely connected all the way. It was crashing at the simplist benchmarks before I realized it the 2 side of the cable wasn't fully pushed in.
     
  9. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 2,963

    New PSU died but old one seems to be doing fine as well (OCZ 550w), though on a more conservative spec just out of paranoia (P7 1407-925mv, 0% PL, 945-900mv HBM). Not too shabby! HWinfo did report 242w Chip Power tho, which seems kinda excessive.
     
  10. Goose

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,251

    Location: Kent

    Anyone have any recommended Wattman settings for a reference blower card (my water cooling gear wont be here for a few weeks)?
    Thanks
     
  11. Ronin Devil

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 1, 2019

    Posts: 9

    Hello all, I'm hoping someone can help me. I have just got my sapphire Vega 64 from here and am having some problems. I have it connected to a monitor via display port and a 4k tv via HDMI. I had this setup with my r9 390. Unfortunately when I'm using the 4k tv, as the primary monitor or duplicated, it keeps losing the signal. The will flash, or go black or show snow. It will then say no signal. It then flashes back to the desktop and off again.
    I have tried different ports, settings etc. Turned off deep colour and tried different resolutions. It is a LG tv. I'm hoping there is a fix and it's not the card. Has anyone come across this?
    Thanks.
     
  12. Foodie

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 7, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Just recieved my sapphire vega 64, and get the random black screen. 750 watt psu, 2700x no OC, 16 gb DDR4. GPU was hooked up with 2 cables from the PSU. It also hangs sometimes when the windows logo is on and the round loading bar just stops and freezes. Any ideas? I read somewhere that locking HBM frequency to 950 could solve it, but how to lock it when i cannot get into windows? Safe mode works though.

    One time i got to install drivers load up a game and play it for 10 minutes. Then i restarted computer and it hang at the windows loading screen.

    EDIT: Just want to mention, i had a 1060 that works perfectly. I removed the nvidia GPU drivers in safe mode with DDU.

    EDIT EDIT: I might have forgotten to uninstall afterburner and rivatuner... Will try that later.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  13. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,224

    Location: N.Ireland

    Yeah in safe mode purge out DDU / afterburner etc. May aswell remove the AMD driver while your there. Go download a previous version (im on 18.12.1).
     
  14. stuartharrison

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2015

    Posts: 313

    What's the best monitoring utility?
    I've had a couple of black screen hangs, while the card wasn't being stressed, on default settings, and want to get to the bottom of it.
    HWinfo 64?

    Cheers.
     
  15. Skellz

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 22, 2009

    Posts: 202

    Location: Tunbridge Wells

    Hoping some folks here maybe able to help, i notice quite a few of us having driver issues.

    I updated mine to 19.1.2 the weekend just gone and have had no end of issues with hangs and bsod. I previously had 18.11.2 installed with no issue.

    I started to notice in BFV my gcard was getting to full load and fan speed where before it didnt even sweat. This was followed by the odd freeze and crash of wattman/adrenaline. The last few days i have tried about 5 or 6 drivers to try and eliminate these crashes.

    Now I can no longer load onto desktop without it freezing or bsod as soon as Adrenaline loads on startup.

    The only option is to go into safe mode, i have tried to fix registry, flash bios to latest, cleaned and reinstalled all evidence of amd drivers but to no avail. Even if i try old drivers that had previously been fine it will freeze at startup on desktop.

    Any other options other than a clean install of windows?
     
  16. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,937

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Well it just shows you, I replaced my EVGA SuperNOVA 1600W with a Corsair CP-9020070-UK Professional Platinum Series 1200 and now more crashes!!!!

    The final thing that gave me the the nod that it was the PSU was running OCCT, as soon as I run the "Power Supply" test it would cause a crash/reboot.

    Thanks for everybody's help/patience
     
  17. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,579

    Location: United Kingdom

    Good news and glad you debugged the issue. Always a pain these things.
     
  18. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,937

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Yeah, I'd convinced myself it was something weird with Win10, the last thing I suspected was the PSU.
     
  19. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 549

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    Usually is, though a dodgy CPU is usually the hardest to track down. PSU is also pretty hard, but nicely done mate. Glad you didn't do the usual knee jerk and blame the wrong part :)
     
  20. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,937

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Well I kinda did but I've been around PCs long enough to know that the one thing you don't possibly think it could be usually end up being the culprit :)