1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Zen 2 (Ryzen 3000) - *** NO COMPETITOR HINTING ***

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Jamin280672, Jul 20, 2018.

  1. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,327

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

  2. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,278

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

  3. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,327

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    we did excessive testing of this voltage for stability and performance. And Performance is not affected at all 900mv is enough for 3600/1800 but for safety 950is to go voltage. Only scenario where I add volts here is in high temperature scenarios when infinity fabric looses stability due to heat. By adding More volts You are looking at extra 2c/50mv fromwhat I'w tested in 25mv jumps under maximum load. I had to have it at 1060 on that 35c day cause was running very high temperature on that day. I'm back on 950mv. Other factor could be poor chip that just NEEDS more of this voltage to have infinity fabric stable.
     
  4. pandem0nium

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 5, 2010

    Posts: 2,800

    Location: Solihull

    That's ace! will have to get one.

    Cheers
     
  5. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,327

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    I Think MSI is just avoiding this crap AGESA or they cant make it work good enough to give out to public.
     
  6. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    OK, I will put back to auto and see what happens. I believe auto is 0.950mv.

    Am I understanding this correctly, that if I get instability again the answer is more SOC voltage as the VDDG uses the SOC voltage as it's max voltage headroom. So more SOC = more VDDG?
     
  7. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 189

    [​IMG]
    gonna be done :D
     
  8. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,278

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    @Zeed had to put my ram back to 3200 cl14 after getting ctd in games, I was running 1.49v for 3600cl14 but it was still having errors.
    Now at 3200cl no crashes but I get random stuttering that comes and then goes for a long time by itself.. Any ideas?
    Or do I just have to live with cl 15 /16 if I want 1:1 1800 If?

    Fancy coming round my house and sorting this out for me?
     
  9. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 590

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    I'm running CL 18/19/19 at 3733MHz and getting 67ns on the latency with the IF at 1866MHz on a Corsair Vengeance B-Die 3600MHz C18 kit. I'll be deep diving timings tonight, but the stock timings it's running pretty well.
     
  10. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    I think CL14 at 3600MHz is very hard to achieve.
     
  11. Kali81

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2004

    Posts: 505

    Location: London

    I can get it to boot but I get errors in memory testing. There's probably something simple i can do, but I'm clueless when it comes to overclocking really.
     
  12. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    Mine will post at CL14 but Windows immediately blue screens.
     
  13. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,278

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I see
     
  14. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2013

    Posts: 1,339

    Location: Exmouth, Devon


    Same boat and I have 3600Mhz RAM and I cant get it to run, boots, passes stress tests. Gaming though - plays game for 5 mins then the audio starts to crackle then machine reboots. I'm am n00b Memory OC'er also. Though technically I'm not OC'ing my RAM as its 3600Mhz. So I too am running 3200Mhz but with tightened timings and that'll do for now. Hopefully BIOS/chipset updates will make it doable in the future for a RAM n00b like me.
     
  15. Potatowithearsontheside

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 2, 2019

    Posts: 607

    Dead CPU socket in motherboard.
    Tested with a 3600X. Exactly the same issue - tripping with CPU in socket.
     
  16. Potatowithearsontheside

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 2, 2019

    Posts: 607

    Thoughts on Asus TUF Gaming X570 WiFi...
     
  17. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,884

    Location: London

    Was reading yesterday that 8 Pack is working on binned CL14 3600 dimms.
     
  18. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 2,706

    Perfect, thanks. No need for that many usb ports for me. I don't use VR at all.
    I've had a look at the prices and would maybe be best just going with a decent VRM Asus or Taichi from the X570 range.
     
  19. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 590

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    It's the one I'm running for a customer at the moment and it's proving very good. Only downside is Realtek LAN instead of Intel.
     
  20. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,327

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    Its memory kit dependant. I had 3600cl14 on my z2700x BUT had to use GEARDOWN ON thats why I was using 3533cl14 with no geardown :)

    I could dig out my 3733cl14/1866 STABLE timings on Zen2 if Ya want. its using 1.45 volts that was with 100bclk as I said for 3800/1900 i went with 101.8bclk.
    Thats was with my old mem kit aka 3733cl18 teamgroup xtreem noormal not 8pack edition.