1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

******Official Star Citizen / Squadron 42 Thread******

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Raumarik, Jun 4, 2014.

  1. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 5,067

    Ran the game

    - No ship in my Hangar lols. Had to Google how to add it
    - 3440 not supported. Menus freak out. Have to switch to 2560x on my $1500 monitor
    - Runs at 30fps in main station and has 25% each card

    I mean, come on, really?
     
  2. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 21, 2006

    Posts: 5,596

    Location: Home

    Alpha...


    Come on, really? :rolleyes:
     
  3. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 14, 2003

    Posts: 13,746

    Ask for a refund.

    Seriously this isn't going to be a simple game to play at release (heck it isn't already) so if you're struggling to cope with the absolute basics of alpha and literally a handful of clicks you'll melt down when you get into the PU.

    Might as well prevent that stress :p
     
  4. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,760

    lol ^^^^
     
  5. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 5,067

    I guess my tolerance is fairly low so fair comment. Why doesn't it hold my hand damn it haha

    Determined to at least launch my ship :)

    How are you getting on landing that sidewinder, bro? :o
     
  6. Longbow

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 15, 2004

    Posts: 9,339

    Last time I checked, v-sync was on by default, you can disable it by using the command: r_VSync = 0

    I'm not sure if this is the case in 2.6 though.
     
  7. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,760

    I have the auto land thingy now, lovin it :D
    -------

    SC is very much in Alpha, 30 FPS is not uncomen, no matter how powerful your rig you're stuck at the same performance as us peasants.

    Look, its buggy as hell, performance is often atrocious, but, because of the way its funded 'by us' the reason for all this buggyness and alphaness is because we have access to it long before its ready.

    Its a tech demo, its a hint of whats to come, it will grow and improve.

    This is an example of whats coming in the next update. GTX 1080 running this BTW

     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  8. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 5,067

    Hahahahahahahaha that autodocking module ;)

    Yeah fair. I launched my ship finally then got stuck. Need to figure out how to bind my Warthog

    Cheers
     
  9. dlknight

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2007

    Posts: 1,613

    Location: Smallbrook

    Me too that is because Elite: Dangerous doesn't really subscribe to the newtonian physics as far as I'm aware. I think it has got much better in 2.6 especially since they have now slowed things down a little and moved the flight modes to afterburners and boost.

    Yes - I spent a good hour or so going through the control mappings to set them up as I wanted and made a note of the important ones (for Arena Commander - as this is what I've been mostly playing) and stuck them in a table in a Google doc so I could refer to them whilst flying. I also did the same with my joystick mappings using a PDF template I found on the web. Makes for a more fun and less frustrating gaming session :)

    Echo the statements with a 980ti you should be able to run in the highest graphics preset with little to no problems. I'm running 50-60 FPS in hangar at 2560x1440.

    Halfmad - why do you need to configure deadzones / curves? Maybe its just CH but with my CH Fighterstick I've never had to configure curves or deadzones for Elite: Dangerous or Star Citizen. What joystick are you using? I originally had a Logitech wireless joystick and that was terrible - i put it down to very poor sensors and a lot of play in the mechanism.

    Have you tried a game pad instead in Elite: Dangerous? I can do most things apart from combat with my xbox 360 pad. So I swap between joystick and pad depending on what I'm doing.
     
  10. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,151

    Location: The king of the north!

    great warthog profile here extensive video in the link on you tube explaining how it works and installing is a breeze
     
  11. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,760

    I just use Keyboard and mouse, I changed Role Left / Right from the default mouse X axis < why the ####? to Q and E Keyboard binds, and the mouse X axis to Yaw Left and Right.
    For Elite Dangerous ^^^^ thats the same as SC.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  12. atpbx

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 21,452

    Ignore the standard key binds and joystick maps, they are made by people to special for even the special bus to take to school.

    Also, to prevent you from punching yourself in the head in frustration, enable toggled afterburner in the menus before you fly anywhere.

    This will allow you to use linear throttle control for the ships full speed range rather than the completely spastic way of holding down the afterburner button to accelearate then decoupling at your desired speed to maintain it.
     
  13. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 14, 2003

    Posts: 13,746

    CH Throttle is insanely sensitive without having the CH software installed to numb it down, I can do it in-game for Star Citizen though so it's not a problem, tiny deadzone, custom curve - problem solved. Not got that option with elite so I'll use KB/M (with the analog axis on the roccat tyon as roll). I'm not likely to play elite as much as I did in the past anyway as I played it to death in beta and just after release with org mates. Plus I already have the urge to get out of the seat in Elite, feels very odd to be stuck there now :( especially as trackir works so well.

    I hated 360 controller on Elite, generally only use them as a last resort for driving games or the likes of Broforce, I'm more of a keyboard/mouse player in general.
     
  14. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,662

    Location: West End, Southampton

    those with a HOTAS, which throttle option in the menu do I need to assign to my throttle in left hand so when it move it in increments, it only increases throttle by that much? I'm still not able to set it so that I can increase and decrease throttle by small margins. It's either full power or dead stop.
     
  15. Curlyriff

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2012

    Posts: 1,933

    Location: Oxfordshire

    So had a go at the FPS side of the game. That was god awful. Never mind, will wait. The menus lag, the controller support crashes. Esc button means you quit the whole menu and can't get out a sub menu. Changing resolution on the fly screws the mouse up so you can't hit the buttons. Game pad often doesn't respond. Not to mention the awful load and lag consistently.

    Guess will wait for 3.0 however at moment 2.6 seems unplayable mess to me even at Alpha.
     
  16. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,760

    IMO 2.6 is a bit more messy than usual, it was rushed out to get it in our hands before Christmas.

    I think at some point in January we will see a 2.6.1 patch
     
  17. atpbx

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 21,452

    It's in flight movement.

    You need throttle set to that axis and it will work fine then.
     
  18. Curlyriff

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2012

    Posts: 1,933

    Location: Oxfordshire

    I do feel that way. It is inconsistent more than anything. I booted it up 4 times to try it on different settings (because on the fly changes break it) and I got one fluid game out of it (I am awful at it) and it feels like a shooter from 2002 with nothing new brought to it and lacking the ability for certain things that mean it has zero tactical play at this time.

    Hoping for big improvements because as it stands there are hundreds of games that are more fun to play fps even in their basic free-for-all
     
  19. TonyTurbo78

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 26, 2013

    Posts: 9,662

    Location: West End, Southampton

    yeah I did that, but there are more than 1 throttle option, and no matter which one I put on the throttle axis, just a tiny movement in either direction was making my throttle either at 100% or 0%
     
  20. FloppyPoppy

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 27, 2012

    Posts: 7,151

    Location: The king of the north!

    Have you tried edited the in game throttle curves?